Panasonic ToughBook CF30

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JST1960, May 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JST1960

    JST1960 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Grapevine, Texas
    I'm trying to get an image of a Toughbook CF30.
    The pc will boot to the Acronis splash screen, but
    then the screen goes blank and nothing. I have tried
    using both TI11 and 9.1 Workstation. I have not had any
    problem creating images on a CF28 or CF29 Toughbook.
    I have 5 CF30's, and get the same results on all of them.

    I would appreciate any ideas or tips anyone might have.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Which Acronis screen? The full screen picture or the black screen with the little "pie chart" logo and "Acronis" in the top-left corner?
     
  3. JST1960

    JST1960 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Grapevine, Texas
    It boots to the full screen were you select
    windows, TI safe, or TI full. After I select
    TI Full, thats when it acts as if it's going to
    load up, but it never does.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ST1960,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post, as suggested by MudCrab.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.