pages stop loading, or continue to spin indicating still loading

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by webyourbusiness, Feb 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I got a new ultrabook with windows 8 on it - so I decided to install ESSH 6 with anti-theft - reasoning that if it goes walk-about - I want it back.

    Well the machine came with Norton of course - I removed the norton with their removal tool - restarted - installed ESSH 6 - x64 from the FULL installer.

    Restarted - finished anti-theft setup - and then I noticed the issues...

    my chosen browser is firefox - it is up to date at 18.01 - with no plugins or addons except flash and I have adobe reader which I thnk puts a plugin in there.

    Pages "finish" loading - but the page load indicator continues to spin
    or
    pages don't load completely - I see pages only partially filled - or CSS files missing, so styling is messed up - heck, I've even had this issue with netsuite (where I place my eset orders) and on my own websites.

    I have turned off parental controls (I turned them on initially) - restarted - it still fails to load pages completely.

    I'd say almost every page "spins" - and about 1 out of 6 fails to load.

    The only thing installed on the machine is windows 8 classic shell and libreoffice - the problems started before either of those - so that shouldn't factor in I don't think.


    Quite honestly - I'm REALLY disappointed.... ideas anyone?
     
  2. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,

    What about different browsers (check even IE)?
    Is it loading pages properly?
    Is it happening for all web pages?
     
  3. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello

    Know that it's not a solution webyourbusiness , but just out of curiosity, if you disable Http protocol filtering in the advanced setup menu, does it do any difference.

    Have a nice weekend, regards Janus
     
  4. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
    uninstall firefox then reinstall firefox :D
     
  5. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I've unchecked httpd checking - seemed to fix the issue - obviously not helpful though.

    Turned it back on - waiting to see how long before the problem comes back.
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Since this is a new computer, it may not have all the updates for Microsoft Windows 8 installed on it. Please run Microsoft Windows Update and verify all updates are installed.

    Also, please try some tests with Internet Explorer to see if the issue occurs in both web browsers or just Mozilla Firefox.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.