Page file too small

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by david lamar, Aug 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. david lamar

    david lamar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Jose, Cal
    I purchased TI yesterday and cloned a 38GB (Win2000 OS) to a 82GB disk. Same system hardware.

    Today I tried to boot from the new drive and received the "page file too small" error. Booting in safe mode made no difference.

    I then removed the "new" drive and tried to boot from the "old drive" which was the original drive. Now I get no system error msg.

    I thought the original disk was supposed to be untouched. I've read a few other posts about "page file too small" error but the solution to fix it seemed to be a bit ambigious.

    I'm dead in the water with two no-working drives. Anyone know a fix??

    thanks
    David
     
  2. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2005
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you replace the original drive with the clone drive so that it will have the same drive letter on bootup? If not, remove the original drive from the system and put the clone in it's place.
     
  4. david lamar

    david lamar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Jose, Cal
    This morning, I powered on my system with the original drive and the cloned drive in place. The original drive set as boot drive, clones drive set as slave - no changes from yesterday.

    After power on, TI popped up and said checking partitions. After it was done, the system rebooted (attempted) and provided the "lack of boot" error msg. I removed the new cloned drive - no difference. The removed the old drive and rejumpered the new drive to be the master - then I got the page file too small.

    Currently, I can't load the OS. Now I'm looking for a disk to try to get it to boot into DOS to try the FDISK /mbr suggestion

    So.... if drive letters changed, I don't believe it was my doing.

    -David
     
  5. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Go to www.bootdisk.com and download the Win98 bootdisk and run fdisk /mbr with only the cloned disk installed as master.
     
  6. DS-MP

    DS-MP Guest

    did you try going into safe move and doing the following

    Right click "My Computer"
    select properties
    Under Advanced Tab
    Under Performance Options
    Under Virtual memory select Change

    and recreate the paging file to the new drive.
     
  7. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    He had the same problem with safe mode otherwise that would be the way to correct the problem.
     
  8. david lamar

    david lamar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Jose, Cal
    SOLVED -- the short answer is to use fdisk /mbr
    Here's the link with the details
    hope it helps

    -David
     
  9. david lamar

    david lamar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Jose, Cal
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello David,

    Nice that you managed to overcome the problem. Here is a link to <Dan Goodsell's article>, which explains why the "Kawecki Trick" does the business and the Windows NT/2K/XP "fixmbr" command doesn't.

    However, it begs the question as to what caused the problem in the first place? I'm guessing here but, after completing the cloning operation, did you by any chance leave both drives connected when first rebooting into Windows? If so then therein lies the reason I believe.

    Regards
     
  12. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Great article. Saved that one.
     
  13. anon xeon

    anon xeon Guest

    my problem solved by fdisk /mbr
    this is gr8 article regarding this problem ....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.