Packet capture not working

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by awol, Aug 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. awol

    awol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Hi
    Well I edited the registry so that now the Socket Spy window appears, and I've followed the examples, but I cannot get any data to list in the packet data window.
    Is this another bug or I am doing something wrong?
     
  2. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hi Awol,

    Welcome to Wilders!

    Are you certain that the socket on which you are enabling spying on is one that is actively receiving or sending? I mean, once you enable spying do you see the packet count change in the main display and in that time you do not see any packet data?

    Which process (es) have you tried spying on?

    Do you have any security apps that might conceivably interfere (such as firewall, sandbox, etc)? PE has been tested successfuly with a great many of them but I am trying to get a sense for what your operating environment is.

    Thanks,

    Dan
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    When i add certain processes or sockets they do show if i add the PID manually.
    Further you won't get much result if you disable sending and receiving.
     
  4. awol

    awol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Well I haven't disabled sending or receiving so that isn't the problem.
    I'm just trying to monitor IE6 traffic, and whereas it appears in the spy list, when I try the packet data option it doesn't show a thing. I do know that something is being captured as the capture.bin file is growing as I click around in the browser.
    The only other stuff running on my box is some anti-virus software, and I do have a dedicated Linux firewall on a seperate box between my PC and the Internet, but I don't see why that should stop PE from being able to display the contents of the capture.bin file.
    My os is NT4 if that's relevant.
    I guess I'm being a real llama, but what am I missing here?
     
  5. awol

    awol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Hey Dan the Man - you've fixed it!
    Deleting capture.bin and then restarting everything seems to have done the trick. Thanks a lot, now I can sit and watch traffic instead of getting on with building a website. :D
     
  6. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Lol, Cool!

    Thanks for following up. And enjoy the software!
     
  7. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yes sometimes the capture.bin file can get corrupted if your OS just hangs or resets immediately whilst doing some packet sniffing. Deleting it should fix this problem.

    -Jason-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.