over wrote harddrive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tbird6820, Feb 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    just bought Acronis*True*Image*Home 10.0 and downloaded latest build 4940.
    I accidentally over wrote my laptop harddrive prior to having Acronis True Image Home 10.0, I have set jumpers for slave and connected as a secondary slave on my desttop. When I try to access it tells me that it is corrupted and access is denied. I want to restore the operating system how can I do this with Acronis True Image Home 10.0?:eek:
     
  2. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    You won't be able to image your desktop's O/S to your laptop. The hardware profile on your desktop pc will be completely different than your laptop's. From your message it seems you did not yet image your laptop's h/drive before the overwrite occured. As for the corrupted error, I'm not sure about that. If running XP you could go into Control Panel->Computer Management->Disk Management and see if it shows up there. If so, you may need to left-click either on it or to the left of it, I can't remember, then select "Initialize".
     
  3. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    The laptop harddrive shows up in the Disk Management I adapted the laptop to my desktop with a IDE cable adapter I can't access the drive. what I want to do is copy all my folders and the os from the laptop harddrive to a new drive and restore it on the new drive or restore the laptop harddrive. will Acronis*True*Image*Home 10.0 be able to to do this or do I need a different program and if so do you have any Recommendations.
     
  4. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    is there a software I can buy that will repair my harddrive?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tbird6820,

    I'm not sure what you have done but you may be able to recover files and folders with BartPE. Put the HD back in your laptop and boot to a BartPE CD. Use the A43 program to copy your files to an external HD. I hope it works for you.
     
  6. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I'LL try it. Isn't there software that can buy that will restore your corrupted or unreadabe harddrive?
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    One of our members recovered files with this when BartPE didn't work. There is a trial version.

    Active@ File Recovery for Windows

    http://www.file-recovery.net/
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
  9. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    ok I bought Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 with its Recovery Expert and I can see the drive but when use the OS selector it shows two operating system see picture also when I put the harddrive back in the laptop and try to boot it tell me <Windows root>\system32\hal.dll the file or directory is corrupted or missing?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Could you confirm what happened

    You overwrote your laptop HD while it was in the laptop. I assume it was the system drive.

    How many partitions How did you do that? Did you format, deleted all files etc, rewrite the MBR, stuff up a partitioning? Had you booted from a CD

    You have taken that out from the HD and added it to a desktop as a slave IDE drive. What ever you do do not write to the HD before you get any critical files off it.

    You have some options depending on what you did to the drive

    1 Try to get the HD to boot up as normal assuming its just a boot problem

    2 Recover the files on the drive - you need to use a file recovery programme if the normal structure is unreadable.

    What did you do with DD10 to the drive?
     
  11. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I had my laptop as a slave in my desktop and I tried to copy it to 20 gb HD with free software off the web :gack: (that was a mistake)and at one point it said could possibly overwrite HD do you want to continue and I did. I had 2 partions and I haven't touched it since. I have it still as a slave on my desktop. I see the drive Ican open the drive but when I put it in my laptop it tells me hal.dll is missing or corrupt copy or reinstall. I installed DD10 on my desktop but thats are far as I have gone
     
  12. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    ok I got my hardrive fixed its working fine now :)
    would I be able to clone my laptop to a desktop harddrive?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2007
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tbird6820,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    It's possible to clone your laptop hard drive to your desktop one. However, please notice that the resulting drive will most likely be unbootable in the desktop. The reason is the performed operation is essentially moving to a different hardware, which is not supported by Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. Acronis Solution that allows transferring of a system to a different hardware is Acronis Universal Restore. Please notice that Acronis Universal Restore is not a separate product, but an add-on to Acronis Corporate Backup Software.

    You may download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation to see how the software works on your computer. With the trial version of the product you will be able to fully use the windows version for a period of 15 days. The standalone version (bootable media) will have only restore function available.

    Please submit a request to Acronis Support to receive a trial version of Acronis Universal Restore as well.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation in the respective User's Guide.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the full version of the product.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  14. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have downloaded the demo version of True Image 9.1 and in the help files under Universal Restore it said: Acronis Universal Restore can only be installed on a computer where at least one of the following Acronis components is installed:
    • Acronis True Image Agent for Windows
    • Acronis True Image (local version)
    • Bootable Media Builder.

    I have True Image 10 and Disk Director Suite which have Bootable Media Builders. My question is if I have the Bootable Media Builder allready, do I still need to buy True Image 9.1 to copy my laptop H.D. to a desktop H.D. and have it be bootableo_O?
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I would think the 'Access Denied' message is due to the laptop hardrive having a different SSID (security ID). It should be possible to make the drive contents accessible to the desktop, by changing the permissions of the laptop.

    This assumes that the drive is no longer marked as an active drive, and that the root directory structure and FAT hasn't bee corrupted.

    Colin
     
  16. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    'Access Denied' message I was receiving was because I was trying to clone disk to disk with a free program I downloaded (bad mistake :gack: )and when I slaved my drive I could not gain access. When I put it back in my laptop and booted it said Hall.dll is missing or coruppt please reinstall, once I reinstall no problems.
     
  17. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I'm going to try Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation with Acronis Universal Restore and hopfully get this laptop hard drive cloned to my 20GB desktop HD.
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tbird6820,

    Would like to mention that Acronis Universal Restore option can be used with image archives created with Acronis True Image. You will not be able to use this option while using Clone Disk Tool of Acronis True Image.

    In order to transfer the system to different hardware you will need to perform the actions described in this FAQ article.

    Basically, you will need to create the image archive of your system using Backup Wizard of Acronis True Image first. It is preferred that image contains entire disk (check Chapter 6. "Creating backup archives"). And then using Acronis True Image Bootable CD with Acronis Universal Restore plug-in (Chapter 10. "Creating bootable media") boot the target computer and restore this image to the new system providing the needed drivers for the new hardware. The detailed instructions on how to use Acronis Universal Restore in conjunction with Acronis True Image can be found in the User's Guide for the respective version of Acronis True Image.

    Note that since Acronis Universal Restore is a special plug-in for corporate versions of Acronis True Image (Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation, Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows and Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server) as stated in the help file you should have Acronis True Image (local version) or Acronis True Image Agent for Windows installed on the computer to install Acronis Universal Restore.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2007
  19. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have downloaded Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation (demo) and submitted a request to Acronis Support to receive a trial version of Acronis Universal Restore but receiced a serial # for Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation. alittle confussed.
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tbird6820,

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out the reason for the answer you were provided. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  21. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    [Acronis #995485] Acronis Universal Restore, Also will I Have any problems with the current build's of Acronis Universal Restore on my emachine?
     
  22. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I was wondering if anyone has tried clonning a laptop to a desktop with this software. I would like to here from u
     
  23. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, I did it just as a test. Remember to have the drivers for the desktop system available during the UR process.
     
  24. tbird6820

    tbird6820 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Would I be able to keep my HD thats on this computer as my master and secondary master my laptop and secondary slave my my other desktop HD that I want to clone my laptop too, so when it asks for the drivers for the desktop system I can just go to C:/windows?
     
  25. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Simplify things as much as possible. Only have the hard drives in the system that have to be there - helps to avoid pilot errors. Use something like Driver Magician Lite (free) to extract the drivers from the desktop system and put them in a folder on an external drive. It's much easier for TI to find the drivers this way. Then use the bootable True Image cd that also has the UR option and do the Cloning.

    If you don't have an external drive and want to leave the system master in to hold the folder with the drivers, be very careful that you don't accidentally try to clone it.

    To avoid pilot errors it is a good idea to name your drives with unique names instead of leaving them all with the default "Local Disk" names. For example, if I have an 80 gig Western Digital drive, I would rename it to something like WD80g.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.