outpost's cfg file - bad format?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by outpost user, Oct 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. outpost user

    outpost user Guest

  2. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    The only option I could suggest would be to use a hex editor to compare the "corrupted" file with a new one since the problem could be just in the first few bytes.

    However creating a new configuration from scratch would likely take less time. You may also find using disk imaging software (like Drive Snapshot or Acronis TrueImage) to take a full backup a more reliable alternative than System Restore.
     
  3. Outpost user

    Outpost user Guest

    I also grabbed a cfg file from secure zone - same problem. I didn't use TI because image was a little old.
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    That suggests that the configuration may have been altered by another program since even an old configuration from a previous Outpost version should be read in (what do you mean by secure zone?). However this doesn't change my suggestion given above.
     
  5. outpost user

    outpost user Guest

    this sucks. I don't really want to configure it all over. I guess I have to

    You don't know what Acronis secure zone is?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.