Outpost request.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Joliet Jake, Dec 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Outpost made the following log of a request by Firefox....

    21:50:57 firefox.exe OUT REFUSED TCP patrick.mynetwork.org 16320 Block Once

    I tried a search in google which came up with absolutely nothing.
    Anyone know what this is??

    Cheers..

    JJ
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Happens every now and then that your browser wants to use a non-standard high port for some reason or other. I'd just allow it and not worry about it, unless you're visiting some dangerous or otherwise unsavory site.. Or on the other hand, you can block it and if everything works ok, then no loss either. ;)
     
  3. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks Kerodo,

    I have 'allowed it once' before and 'blocked' it once another time and didn't notice anything untoward.
    It was the Patrick bit that had me puzzled. :)
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Outpost will use whatever domain name it encountered first for a particular IP address when listing entries for that address in the log. If it has no address cached, it will do a reverse-DNS lookup for it (in which case the result returned will depend on the IP address administrator if there are several domains sharing that IP address).

    Depending on how "dodgy" the website you visited was, it could have included a link to a hijacked page on this domain.
     
  5. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Cheers Paranoid, the thing is it doesn't happen while I'm browsing...I'm connected to the net (via AOL:oops: ) but Firefox isn't open when I get the outpost dialog box asking to allow Firefox access.
    I usually run ewido/adaware/spybot after such a request just to be on the safe side.

    The thing that really concerned me was google returning with absolutely nothing regarding the patrick.whatever search...(imagine the wife being speechless for effect) lol.

    JJ
     
  6. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Well that suggests two possibilities:
    • Your AOL client (or other running programs) starting Firefox (presuming you have it setup as your default browser) - this can be checked by seeing if firefox.exe is listed in Task Manager.
    • Outpost itself somehow misidentifying the process (perhaps due to a conflict with other security software).
    I've not come across the second issue so I would be inclined to check for the first.
     
  7. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    OK, will check for that next time it happens, thanks again....

    JJ
     
  8. Upasaka

    Upasaka Guest

  9. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Some strange stuff there, trains etc, lol.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jhr76
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,498
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.