Outpost Pro

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by p00ter_nerd, Aug 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    I'm considering this instead of LnS. I have been having to many issues w/LnS to keep it.

    http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/ check it out....
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    p00ter_nerd

    How many issues? Only issue you reported was with Look ‘n’ Stop blocking Internet Communications, and that’s because there’s an abnormality with your TCP Communications which uses incredibly high ports that “TCP : Authorize most common Internet services” rule in EnhancedRulesSet.rls wasn’t supporting by default. “TCP : Authorize most common Internet services” rule has limited source ports 1024-5000, and all your TCP Communications was using well beyond that.

    Visit http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=12846;start=45 for further information…
     
  3. BG

    BG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    214
    Go ahead and give Outpost v2 a run. I have been using it on 5 boxes for about 18 months with no problems. Started with v1 and upgraded to v2.
     
  4. museheart

    museheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    So if you know all that about my system, I guess I am a sittinig duck. o_O

    I was just checking out the Pro version of Outpost and if it is as good as it claims to be, I'd buy it.

    Anyone use it?
     
  5. meneer

    meneer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Posts:
    1,132
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Lots of people using it, with good results.
    I just de-installed it, but I'm a beta tester, ready to reinstall next beta ;)
     
  6. museheart

    museheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Would I still need to connect my router? o_O
     
  7. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi museheart,

    No need to feel like a sitting duck: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=12527

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  8. museheart

    museheart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you. I went, I read. :rolleyes:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jhr76
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,495
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.