outpost pro

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by maddawgz, Dec 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,277
    Location:
    Earth
    hi peeps i've decided to upgrade my security a wee bit..but popp'n on outpost pro!!!! luve the spyware scanner but do i need to set it for default i konw i just click ok allow all time for appz i know but im not to savvy with firewalls?? thanks MD o_O

    bwt i do have a modem/router dynalink..do i need a firewall besides xp?? only reason igot outpost was today i noticed a dirty trojan pop up backdoor? sbot msn or something?

    Im not sure why trojan hunter real time gaurd didnt pick that upo_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2005
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    since u have a router/firewall, u can get by without a software firewall if u practice safe hex and surfing habits. as for outpost, id suggest visiting the forums for more specific info on securing it. paranoid2000 has a thorough and comprehensive guide on it. for me, when i install outpost i turn off logging and disable all plugins except for antispyware and attack detection. for rules, i often just go with the default tho i do have a few custom rules.
     
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    If you are new to Outpost, as WSFuser noted, P2K's guide: A Guide to Producing a Secure Configuration for Outpost is worth a read.

    Outpost will provide you with outbound application control if that is something you want for your system(s) behind the router.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jhr76
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,498
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.