Outpost Firewall Pro & OSS 2008 Released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by smith2006, Oct 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    791
    http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostProInstall.exe

    http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostSecuritySuiteProInstall.exe


     
  2. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,161
    Hi, folks: Running OP firewall 2008 now, replacing McAfee Desktop FW. No hiccups, sans delays, low resource usage( on my 1gb RAM), very user-friendly configurable features, coupled with buy one year get extra one free for up to 3 PCs (?), just can not resist it. Last time I used it was v.3.5 going v.4. Remarkable change since then. Take care.
     
  3. Rickster100

    Rickster100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    New updates of Outpost Security Suite Pro 2008/Outpost Firewall Pro 2008 (build 6.0.2162.205.402.266); released 24 October:

    Version History

    Download
     
  4. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Nice new GUI. Runs alot lighter than Pro 4. 5564k on this box.


    ...screamer
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,908
    Location:
    USA
    I had to go to safeboot mode to uninstall version 6.0.2160.205.402.266, error massage saying couldn't find Agnitum service. All seems fine now op_mon is runing nice and light.
     
  6. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    The best software firewall just got better lol. Watch out comodo :p
     
  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Carver, I had an issue un-installing pro ver 4. The problem was "self protection" was on and also SSM was set to "re-start if terminated". After that, all was well. This app runs super light, it'sa pleasure.

    ...screamer
     
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Anyone having issues entering the registration key into outpost. It accepted my config. file, and yesterday said my reg was good for 937 more days. Today I get a nag screen to register :(

    I can't open |Enter Registration Key| in the start menu.

    ...screamer
     
  9. Rickster100

    Rickster100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hello screamer,

    Have you tried entering your key again via the GUI - "Change Key" under Settings -> General?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    As far as I know they just released some hot fix to solve the Key registration problem !
     
  11. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Must of auto D/L'd the hot-fix, because this morning it was fixed. No intervention on my part. I'll have to check the logs. I have a family 3yr license for OPF, so I hope all the boxes auto update.

    Thanks Rickster, good lookin' out ;)

    ...screamer
     
  12. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I tried this new Updated version of Outpost, posted on Agnitum last week as being fixed issues of freezing with NOD32. I didnt even get that far to install NOD before my IE froze and wouldnt close :mad: Nice work Agnitum (NOT) seems the Vista issues still remain :(
     
  13. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    6mb is that true?

    Cause I am looking for a light fw and thought about using comodo but 6mb would be great. My Outpost 3.5 ist using 30mb :/ and I am not running any other plugins than intrusion detection.
     
  14. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    6mb is that true?

    Cause I am looking for a light fw and thought about using comodo but 6mb would be great. My Outpost 3.5 ist using 30mb :/ and I am not running any other plugins than intrusion detection.
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow if this is 6b im def interested i used to love the older outpost versions then i switched to vista. this would be very awesome if it ran only on 6mb or so
     
  16. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,908
    Location:
    USA
    I am running Xp Home SP2 and I am running at 1.7 mb right now, I've seen it at 8.1 mb but that is after 5 hours or so.
     
  17. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    acs.exe = 58368K
    op_mon.exe = 16168K

    ...screamer
     
  18. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51

    mh?

    the first is a 2nd comodo service``?
     
  19. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    No it is outposts processes.

    See pic. The mem usage shown is with p2p applications. Without utorrent open i would get about 5mb in total.
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpfm.jpg
      cpfm.jpg
      File size:
      49.7 KB
      Views:
      1,175
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Well some Strange **** has just happened, Now I cant view the web :blink: Outpost hasblocked all communications with the Outside world, and the only Solution I found was to uninstall Outpost 2008 o_O
     
  21. mrm1233

    mrm1233 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I removed Zone Alarm Pro 7.0 and I'm now doing a trial of Online Armor (version 2). I'll be trying Outpost Firewall Pro 2008 within 2 weeks and I'll make a decision as to which firewall to go with.
     
  22. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
  23. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  24. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    It isnt bloated or unstable. Runs very well on my system with nod32 and SAS Pro.
     
  25. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I just can't get this workinmg normally.
    I keep getting Bsod's
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.