Outpost Firewall Pro & OSS 2008 Released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by smith2006, Oct 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostProInstall.exe

    http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostSecuritySuiteProInstall.exe


     
  2. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: Running OP firewall 2008 now, replacing McAfee Desktop FW. No hiccups, sans delays, low resource usage( on my 1gb RAM), very user-friendly configurable features, coupled with buy one year get extra one free for up to 3 PCs (?), just can not resist it. Last time I used it was v.3.5 going v.4. Remarkable change since then. Take care.
     
  3. Rickster100

    Rickster100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    New updates of Outpost Security Suite Pro 2008/Outpost Firewall Pro 2008 (build 6.0.2162.205.402.266); released 24 October:

    Version History

    Download
     
  4. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Nice new GUI. Runs alot lighter than Pro 4. 5564k on this box.


    ...screamer
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I had to go to safeboot mode to uninstall version 6.0.2160.205.402.266, error massage saying couldn't find Agnitum service. All seems fine now op_mon is runing nice and light.
     
  6. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    The best software firewall just got better lol. Watch out comodo :p
     
  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Carver, I had an issue un-installing pro ver 4. The problem was "self protection" was on and also SSM was set to "re-start if terminated". After that, all was well. This app runs super light, it'sa pleasure.

    ...screamer
     
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Anyone having issues entering the registration key into outpost. It accepted my config. file, and yesterday said my reg was good for 937 more days. Today I get a nag screen to register :(

    I can't open |Enter Registration Key| in the start menu.

    ...screamer
     
  9. Rickster100

    Rickster100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hello screamer,

    Have you tried entering your key again via the GUI - "Change Key" under Settings -> General?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    As far as I know they just released some hot fix to solve the Key registration problem !
     
  11. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Must of auto D/L'd the hot-fix, because this morning it was fixed. No intervention on my part. I'll have to check the logs. I have a family 3yr license for OPF, so I hope all the boxes auto update.

    Thanks Rickster, good lookin' out ;)

    ...screamer
     
  12. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I tried this new Updated version of Outpost, posted on Agnitum last week as being fixed issues of freezing with NOD32. I didnt even get that far to install NOD before my IE froze and wouldnt close :mad: Nice work Agnitum (NOT) seems the Vista issues still remain :(
     
  13. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    6mb is that true?

    Cause I am looking for a light fw and thought about using comodo but 6mb would be great. My Outpost 3.5 ist using 30mb :/ and I am not running any other plugins than intrusion detection.
     
  14. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    6mb is that true?

    Cause I am looking for a light fw and thought about using comodo but 6mb would be great. My Outpost 3.5 ist using 30mb :/ and I am not running any other plugins than intrusion detection.
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow if this is 6b im def interested i used to love the older outpost versions then i switched to vista. this would be very awesome if it ran only on 6mb or so
     
  16. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I am running Xp Home SP2 and I am running at 1.7 mb right now, I've seen it at 8.1 mb but that is after 5 hours or so.
     
  17. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    acs.exe = 58368K
    op_mon.exe = 16168K

    ...screamer
     
  18. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51

    mh?

    the first is a 2nd comodo service``?
     
  19. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    No it is outposts processes.

    See pic. The mem usage shown is with p2p applications. Without utorrent open i would get about 5mb in total.
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpfm.jpg
      cpfm.jpg
      File size:
      49.7 KB
      Views:
      1,175
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Well some Strange **** has just happened, Now I cant view the web :blink: Outpost hasblocked all communications with the Outside world, and the only Solution I found was to uninstall Outpost 2008 o_O
     
  21. mrm1233

    mrm1233 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I removed Zone Alarm Pro 7.0 and I'm now doing a trial of Online Armor (version 2). I'll be trying Outpost Firewall Pro 2008 within 2 weeks and I'll make a decision as to which firewall to go with.
     
  22. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
  23. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  24. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    It isnt bloated or unstable. Runs very well on my system with nod32 and SAS Pro.
     
  25. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I just can't get this workinmg normally.
    I keep getting Bsod's
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.