Outpost firewall Pro New release

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Circe, Jun 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    I didn't think to exclude Outpost from MSE's real-time protection on install, but decided to add it now. I currently am running Outpost Firewall with the real-time spyware protection disabled b/c it's not necessary to run it real-time. I almost want to go back and try the install the way you did, but right now eveything is running fine and I have to put in a ton of hours lately at work so there isn't much time for computer experimenting. Thanks for the link to the support chat, I may need it in the future.
     
  2. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    That is to say, Outpost is a solid product with a solid history. So I think your decision is pretty solid :)
     
  3. BladeRunner

    BladeRunner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC
    Thanks Yanick! I am going to clean install even though my current version is 7.1. There are too many changes in this new version!
     
  4. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Did you check that all anti-leak components were enabled? After reinstall outpost leaves component control off. Still bit odd results, think il do some more testing too.

    When you uninstalled, did you use ccleaner to clean registery from outpost ''remains''? If there were eny.
     
  5. poison

    poison Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    150
    These are the settings I have:
    SS_20110618_011109.jpg

    SS_20110618_011118.jpg

    SS_20110618_011126.jpg

    SS_20110618_011130.jpg

    SS_20110618_011146.jpg
     
  6. poison

    poison Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    150
  7. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Well im glad i was able to help :) Just tried Outpost (Spyware Protection disabled) and MSE on other machine, didnt exclude Outpost from MSE and started having tiny lagspikes. After excluding, evrything was fine :D

    Spyware Protection is nice On-Demand scanner, that's how il use it :thumb:

    Hehe, well if you work schedule is so tight, no pressure. As long as it works evrything is golden ;)

    Your welcome :)
     
  8. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Couldnt agree more :thumb:
     
  9. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    No problem :)
    As your version is 7.1 auto-updater will download and install 7.5 automatically i beleive. Have you tried that?

    Those changes are long overdue :D
     
  10. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    You have evrything set to max. Im having same problem with:

    Think il contact Agnitum support chat about this tomorrow.

    *EDIT*: Problem was Returnil realtime protection, disabled it and got 320.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 15.JPG
      15.JPG
      File size:
      5.9 KB
      Views:
      901
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  11. poison

    poison Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    150
    Yeah it's weird that I passed them all on the CLT before I did the reinstall..
    And I used Revo Uninstaller Pro to do the ununstall removing all left overs and reinstalled after reboot using Run as administrator.
    It's picking up the system protection tests in the SpyShelter test now though
     
  12. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Now that is weird. Maybe you should chat with agnitum?

    How is it going with SpyShelter test?
     
  13. poison

    poison Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Posts:
    150
    Yeah I'll try to have a chat with them.

    This is all that happens on the SpyShelter test

    http://db.tt/IwvE8gd - 7.64 MB avi
     
  14. BladeRunner

    BladeRunner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC
    You are right about these changes are long overdue. No! The auto-updater haven't done that yet. I did not know about the auto-updater in Outpost Firewall! Thanks for pointing this out.
     
  15. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Okay, well have you tried the SpyShelter test without deleting the ''Known Components list''? I never delete it :p


    BladeRunner: That's strange, would have thought they would have put new version out thru it already. You have manually pressed update right? What is your version number? Myne is: 7.5 (3717.574.166:cool:
     
  16. BladeRunner

    BladeRunner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC
    No..I did not manually pressed update. I downloaded the latest version and I decided to install over 7.1 as I am too tired to clean install. Everything went OK. My version is same as yours. Looking good so far. Thanks for all your help!:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  17. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Okay good to know, no problem :)
     
  18. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I installed on my laptop with win 7 64 bit on top of version 7.1 and I kept all the rules from the last version. On the other hand I don't like how it's performing on my desktop with xp sp3. It makes my computer lag specially when there's an alert it's hard to click on the answer. It lags by just navigating the gui. -_- I dont like this version.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
  19. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    508
    Outpost 7.5 rocks
     
  20. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    That's a worried I have the same problem too the only way I can understand that Outpost Pro 7.5 doesn't design very well with XP because the OS is getting old, Outpost Pro 7.5 is mainly design for Vista and Win7 because it very very stable I believe the new Outpost version is getting to heavy for XP.

    What do you think o_O and I gave up on Comodo FW v5.4 because I had problem with this latest version so that why I move to Outpost Pro.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
  21. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    How much RAM does your computer currently have? If the answer is between 0-1.5GB there is your answer. Using Windows 7 Professional with 4GB of RAM and Outpost Firewall Pro runs smoothly.
     
  22. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    My Desktop specs are:
    Pentium 4 Extreme 3.2Ghz
    2GB DDR 400 Dual Channel
    Powercolor HD 4670 1GB DDR3

    Outpost 7.1 used to run well here. But 7.5 sucks bigtime. Yesterday I uninstalled it because The gui crashed and I couldn't close it. I couldn't even exit Outpost and had to restart. It behaves like a beta here.
     
  23. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    Is there away check Outpost Pro like a diagnostics program for Outpost to check for firewall errors may help to identify the problem o_O
     
  24. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I don't know if there is.
     
  25. bleiburg

    bleiburg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    in 7.5 is repeated sitaution from older 7.x when executable in archive, wich is, however, infected or false positiv and if Outpost is closed (Exit and shutdown service - Protection will be stopped) will be blocked form extraction.
    then must turn on outpost and suspend protection if we want extract that executable.
    if first suspend protection and then exit then we can extract executable
    question is what bolded words then mean for agnitum
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.