Outpost Firewall Pro 8.1.2 - Oct 18th

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by savalnc, Oct 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. savalnc

    savalnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    52
  2. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
  3. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Seems to be. Emsisoft AntiMalware with Outpost Firewall Pro - Combination hxxp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IiaS5yxPlGI
     
  4. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    yeah, i briefly used the two together while i waited for a bugfix for an issue i had with OA. i just made exceptions for outpost processes within EAM and likewise, EAM exclusions within outpost.
     
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Circe and m0unds for your answer. Likewise I am having a problem right now with OA, the reason I am looking for a alternative...
     
  6. henryg

    henryg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Strange.... Their download still shows 8.1.1....
     
  7. minoka

    minoka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    50
    There was an issue with a server. It has been corrected and downloads should now show 8.1.2.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    thank you very much minoka
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  9. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
  10. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    @ Antarctica :
    not meaning to go off topic, but is your OA issue happening with the current v7?

    Just a quick question, as I plan to run Avast 2014 with either OA or Outpost, and a heads up may be of help.

    -sorry for the tangent,

    cheers,
    feandur
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
    Noy sure if it is a OA problem, but a conflict between OA and SBIE. The result is that the system freezes.
     
  12. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,075
    It should work well with Outpost, since Avast internet security uses outpost firewall engine.
    http://www.agnitum.com/news/2012-12-06-agnitum-firewall-technology-avast.php
     
  13. Disney

    Disney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    USA
    Absolutely compatible . Work great together
     
  14. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Cheers :thumb:

    feandur
     
  15. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Just re-installed Outpost Pro 8.1...really impressed with it's performance...seems lighter than past versions...and no conflicts whatsoever with EAM...and WSA Security Plus. I still had a license for Outpost...for Lifetime...and I had forgotten that it was still active...I just made a major move...so I contacted the folks at Agnitum...and was delighted to find that the license was still available. I had it stored in my Hotmail folders...but I changed IP Providers...so all my licenses were lost. So I provided Agnitum with my old E-Mail address so they were able to locate and forward me the Old Active License Key.This is some cautionary advice,if your moving and have old valuable info stored in your old e-mail account...transfer that info...so when the account is closed your not scrambling...in trying to source and reclaim your old license info.The customer service at Agnitum were Excellent...and Customer Focused in providing me with my old license info. Many thanks Agnitum! Sincerely...Securon
     
  16. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    210
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    securon,

    your post reminded me of a client who we upgraded to a new and bigger/better/faster mail server, we migrated all 30+ remote clients files for their scattered branch stores. no problems. one called to let us know he'd lost all his archived mail. turns out he was saving everything important including his monthly reports and accounting info in his trash folder, which we had not migrated as we did not think anyone was dumb enough to keep anything they wanted to save there. we were wrong. never underestimate the power of the blonde side. having backed up everything, i recovered his valuable 'trash' for him and recommended to his frantic boss that they use a new folder called 'filing' instead.

    agnitum does respond fairly quickly to lost keys requests. support requests sometime take longer.

    i use OSS 8.1.2 on my win7 x64, as well as a win8.1 x64 VM with great success.

    8.1.2 even works well on winXP now, in fact the 8.1.2 specifically fixed an XP crash bugette.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2013
  17. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Hello.
    Is there a trial of the outpost pro firewall and if so how long is it for?

    Thank you.
     
  18. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Securon for confirming that there is no confluct with EAM. Like you I have a lifetime licence that I haven't use for a couple of years, so I may be tempted to try it again.:)
     
  19. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Your absolutely right Kronckew...I need to start on a Learning Curve...in regards to implementing Back-up...or install a re-imaging app. Let me put it this way...I'm now retired...and when you have to make a major re-locate...move...many a Blonde moment...took place...Lol! Stepping into the future...I'm sure it won't be the last! Sincerely...Securon
     
  20. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Antarctica! Absolutely amazed at the lightness of the set-up...I was also interested in O/A...but it was quite frankly buggy...and during it's learning mode asks the user about permission this permission that...where Outpost...is much less obsessive with it's overall operation. That's fine with me...because as we all know Firewall's are a complex app to Simplify and Engineer. I know that when a Hips component is included further complexity is added. Sincerely...Securon
     
  21. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    I use EAM with Outpost. To me Outpost causes me so many fewer headaches and answering the same questions even though I checked the boxes with OA. It is my combo of choice lately. I like OA but it really is picky. The only thing I really hate about Outpost is the question mark inside the shield. I always think there is a problem, when there isn't. Very confusing to a dim bulb.
     
  22. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    The 'question mark inside the shield' is telling you that Outpost is in training mode, after you have used all your regular programs such as browsers etc for a few days or so I would recommend switching 'learning mode' off and selecting 'Block most'.
     
  23. minoka

    minoka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    50
    From Outpost builtin help facility.
    The question mark in the icon corresponds to the Rules Wizard firewall policy. It "Helps you determine how an application should interact with other software and computers the first time that application is run." User will be prompted for rules.

    Auto-learn mode. This reduces "the number of Rules Wizard prompts during the initial stage of Outpost Firewall Pro operation, you can set it to memorize (auto-learn) typical activities performed by a system by enabling the Auto-Learn mode." This mode is enabled and disabled via right-clicking the Outpost Firewall Pro system tray icon.

    Outpost built-in help has, of course, a lot more details on this; for example, search for System Tray Icon, click on System Tray Icon in the list of topics found and from there also follow the links to "firewall policy" and "auto-learn".
     
  24. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    @fasteddy2020
    +1 here. EAM (1 year licence) + OP fw pro (life time licence) on two laptops for the kids - Win 8 x64 and on Win 7 x64

    No problems at all.

    But I was minded of the advice to install EAM first, then install OP with internet connection turned on. OP downloaded some files it needed, then Install went ahead smooth as, and successful.

    As I can't afford many more EAM licences, thinking my new boxes will have Avast free....

    -cheers,
    feandur.
     
  25. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Before upgrading to Windows 8.1 I used outpost with Avira Premium, but now Avira has changed to Avira Antivirus Suite that incorporates Windows Firewall. So! If I install this along side Avira 2014 will outpost give me some stuff about incompatibility?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.