Outpost Firewall 9.2

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by DVD+R, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    As I mentioned in My first post, How can the installation be a Success if It cant be installed with Avira Antivirus Pro present:doubt: Stop faffing about and answer the question. or can't you ?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,566
    If the Avira has a firewall component, it will cause conflict. You shouldn't have two firewalls with the drivers associated with them.

    And if you are sure it doesn't there may be another conflict. I know Outpost will no longer install on my machine. I just care any longer
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    I guess it was successful in spotting the incompatibility between avira and itself.If avira was left ticked which you say it was in the first instance,then it didn't install so the "success",was the non installation.Is it possible in avira to remove the windows firewall protection component?.If not ,then your up the creek without a paddle ,in getting outpost and avira to co exist.
     
  4. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,636
    Please, see posts #5 and #8.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,566
    Got it.
     
  6. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    413
    Ontopic:
    I tested a VM with NOD installed first and sure enough the success/failure windows were reversed. When it said success it wouldn't proceed. When it said failure (after unchecking NOD), it continued... guess it is a gui bug showing the wrong string or maybe a simple logic error.

    Please note that the firewall/http scanning is disabled on my live system with NOD so the comments about using two programs w firewall capabilities is relevant though I can't say to what degree when related to Avira instead but from your initial comment it appears to disable or at least override it automatically. You really don't want two running at the same time in most cases.

    Offtopic:
    Sadly I don't have the screenshot any more but that XP SP3 VM I ran with only OSS 9.2 installed maxed out around 3.5 million handles (slightly less) before the entire machine became unresponsive. I could move my mouse, click the start menu but nothing would launch, not even notepad. It also wouldn't reboot or shutdown and eventually even the start menu stopped responding so after ten minutes I did the equivalent of pulling the plug and shut the VM down by force.

    I expect the difference in the max handle counts has to do with each handle having actual events attached unlike those created with the handle test tool shown in the MS pages.

    In the end the ACS service did not crash or restart but it also seems to 'get stuck' and stops communicating with the driver resulting in a deny just about everything approach that leaves the system unresponsive and unusable. Not a security issue, just a potential usability issue. For now just reboot once a week and all should be fine. I still hope they fix it sooner rather than later however.

    Obviously a 64 bit system or even one with more programs installed are likely to freeze a tad sooner than 3.5 mil handles but during normal use it's not likely a user will reach 1 mil inside a week.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2015
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,038
    Not sure if the free version should be classed as abandonware now.
     
  8. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    413
    Hasn't been updated for years or across 2 major versions and certainly doesn't run on Win10 so I'd have to say yes. Maybe they'll surprise us all and update it some time in the future though.
     
  9. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    syrinx has made some brilliant investigations and apparently figured out a patch for outpost's sand.ofp that may have fixed the handle leaks. it's posted over on our forum for the techies who may want to try it and know how to run a hex editor. CAVEAT EMPTOR, ie. on your head be it if it screws something up, outpost firewall forum, and agnitum have not as yet tested, let alone approved any such patch and any damaging results are your own fault for trying experimental code, and thus have no resposibility or liability. details have been forwarded to agnitum for their action.

    thanks for your efforts, syrinx. slogging thru all that code and finding the one byte to change was a mammoth task many (including me) would be afraid of tackling. my machine code experiences are well corroded and it's been at least 25 yrs. since i actually did any coding at that level.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
  10. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    Outpost 9.3 released today, fixes syrnix's handle leak problem as well as significant speed improvements and winxp non sse2 cpus. available on www.agnitum.com products pages 'download' buttons. see my announcement posting here at wilders for change log items.
     
  11. Zev0

    Zev0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    I have a lifetime Pro license, and just attemped to update. Told me that my 9.2 is up to date.
     
  12. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Thats usual with outpost.Just go to the agnitum site and download the installer from there
     
  13. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    the update function is to update anti-malware and presets lists, not the application itself. as noted, to get the new version you should download it from agnitum's site thru the products pages for your version, firewall, suite, or antivirus.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.