Outpost Fails to load on System Boot

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by DVD+R, Jun 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I just installed Outpost Firewall pro on my New system along side Avira Premium 2012, and now each time I boot, or startup my system, a taskbar message indicates Outpost has failed to load, although when I open Outpost, It seems to be Ok, everything is Green in Status, sugesting it's running fine. Anyone else with this problem?
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Exact same problem I had in the past on vista and a recent try on windows 7 32 bit.The uninstall worked out well though.:D
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Probably avira conflicting with outpost especially aviras webguard and/or proactive module .I know some will say that they have no problems ,but it usually means disabling features in one or the other or both programes and setting exclusions within each too .and then hope for the best.Personally if i was using outpost full time ,id choose a very basic av ,with just resident shield and possibly heuristics...no webshields or proactive modules.
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Occasionally my Outpost firewall doesn't load at startup. I get a grey shield. I can't start it by clicking it in the menu either. All I do is re-start my system and it loads good on the second try. I have been meaning to start a thread with this question myself. I can't figure out what causes this.
     
  5. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ
    I had the same problem a friend of mind said too uninstall Outpost and try again make sure you don't install Anti-Spyware and Web control with Outpost as you already have Avira AntiVir Premium, before you start installing Outpost Pro make sure your internet cable or whatever you have on your PC make sure you're online because Outpost Pro automatically download the latest Outpost drivers for your OS and update patches etc etc while you're online.

    For another words if you're not online behind the internet cable and the Outpost drivers for your OS and update patches doesn't install during online, and you're Outpost Pro is not working properly and that is why you're getting a grey shield that what I've been told just make sure you are completely online during the installation.
     
  6. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Good advice :thumb: , if your outpost icon is greyed out please download the uninstall tool and follow the instructions. http://www.agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000159

    Then install avira first then custom install outpost, when installing outpost do not install the web guard and spyware modules as pointed out by speddypc.
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks to both of you for the tip! :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.