OUTPOST BLOCKS WILDERS FORUM

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by the mul, Feb 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I HAVE NOTIVED TODAY THAT OUTPOST PRO IS BLOCKING WILDERS SECURITY FORUM DUE TO PORT SCAN ATTACK.
    I can only get onto this great site just now, by disabling outpost as it is blocking wilders IP address, there are 3 reports in the outpost log showing an attack and is blocked each time by outpost, I was wondering if something has changed, or anyone else has noticed this, I am running the very latest build of outpost and it has been running on my machine without problems and I have never had any issues with this forum using this latest build of outpost until now, many thanks for your help.

    The Mul
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    That's pretty amusing... :D
     
  3. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    the mul .
    Are you using SpySweeper by any chance ?
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Guest

    I agree, concidering I am posting through Outpost Pro. I would check the Hosts file to see if Wilders Security Forum is being blocked.
     
  5. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Hi

    I am not using spysweeper at all,only those programmes listed below, to update things I am not getting anymore warnings from outpost on wilders, only those three earlier today and thats all, everything is ok now and I can access wilders no problem with outpost running, must be one of those strange things that happen for no reason.
    I have never had any problems in the past with outpost and different websites, this is a first, but as I say all is great and working fine now, many thanks for your help. :D :D :D

    :D THE MUL ;)
     
  6. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    It has happened to me as well . After an install of a new version . Then it quiets down .
     
  7. wolfeyes

    wolfeyes Guest

    I use outpost pro and evrythings cool here
     
  8. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,214
    Hello there,

    I used to have Outpost as my FW and was quite happy with its performance but after a month or so it started to block access to very familiar websites, apparently for no reason. It wouldn't last very long and a reboot would solve the problem. This behaviour was very erratic and therefore difficult to work out the reasons behind it. Outpost support and its own forum were very helpful but couldn't replicate the problem with the available data.

    Several people mentioned having the same problem, therefore it wasn't anything specific to my system. That was the reason i changed to another FW.

    I wish you luck and hopefully that won't happen again.
     
  9. ned kelly

    ned kelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Ive heard lots of people having trouble with outpost blocking sites that are safe. Zonealarm should be a good alternative, i havent looked back since switching from outpost to zonealarm.
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Very funny indeed. When good softwares start acting crazy, no one is safe anymore.

    In our free lotto forum, we had a lotto, which is known as a scam and had no winners during 6 years.
    Suddenly their lotto program became crazy and had one winner after another.
    Of course nobody was paid, because it was a bug according the lotto owner LOL.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.