Outpost 3.0.543.5722 (431) released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, Sep 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Unity

    Unity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Toulouse ~ France
    I always turn off the ad filtering plugin . It used to slow down my computer a little.

    Anyway Adblock with firefox is my favourite solution :)
     
  2. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,678
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Is this stable enough like their previous version... didn't crashed on any computer and also very compatible w any set-ups? o_O

    Haven't tried Outpost Pro yet... some says 2.7 slowed down their net speed (maybe the same w Zone Alarm), but I hope the newer version 3 will be much more better even when users are in dial-up connections. :rolleyes: :D
     
  3. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    can somebody post outpost 3 resources usage ?
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
  5. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    I got it up and running, no problems, works great with PG, KAV, and Ewido.

    I have not noticed any slow downs in fact just the opposite after I opted to use the Spyware plugin and remove MSAS.
     
  6. Carver

    Carver Guest

    No I don't have RegDefend. I shut down Nod32 and all residents. I have Spybot S&D, under tools/ Uninstall info I found Outpost Pro left a uninstaller, I deleted it. Then I did a search in the registry for Outpost pro, I found a empty key I deleted it. Then I did a search in C: for any file with Outpost Pro in it, I found three files in prefetch I also deleted them. I then tried to reinstall Outpost Pro 3.0 and It installed. For some reason the uninstaller for v2.6 left files on my computer, every other update went smoothly.
     
  7. tansu

    tansu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    210
    So, you mean turning of the ad filtering plugin will or may solve the slow browsing problem? right?
     
  8. Cormack

    Cormack Guest

    Went back to LnS, didnt take long.

    Outpost seems to slow my browser down alot,
    and i often have a bug where Firefox wont be allowed access to the internet when first launched,
    and enters a state in which i can restart it multiple times and it show a (new) FF proccess in task manager, but there's no window.
    I remove all running ff proccesses before a new launch ofcourse.
    Also, i've had a few freezes allready, which i dont find acceptable on the first day of install.

    All this with only the attack detection plugin loaded.

    No doubt alot of people have no problems, but i'll stick with LnS for now (again).
    Oh well, i'll just load my personalized ruleset and save a few mb's of ram, no biggie :D


    Also, it's strange that you still have to do that minimize - maximize of the gui to drop the mem usage to (in my case) 7mb's from 21mb or so.
     
  9. Cormack

    Cormack Guest

    Forgot to add that when i'd just installed it the browsing didnt seem to be slower..dunno if the amount of rules and shizzle mean anything regarding performance.
     
  10. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    Outpost has the slow browsing problem since version 2.6 also it has been disabled. the turning of the ad filtering isn't solution.
     
  11. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    Outpost 2.7 didn't slow my browser at all, when i did run the trial , the only FW who did was Sygate. This slow down issue must be a matter of computer set-up: some meet, some don't, who knows the reason ? :)
     
  12. JayTee

    JayTee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    166
    Does it work ok with McAfee AV? Have a licence but haven't been using it for a while since it had lots of problems with mcafee and I couldn't be bothered with tweaking the outpost settings since it isn't installed on my pc.
     
  13. Carver

    Carver Guest

    I use Nod32 now, I used to use McAfee 5 & online clinic. I left because of the over 1 1/2 hour scan times on maxed-out settings and in the online clinic they were cuting down services till only a online scan remained and the topper was the class action suit the was brought aginst Mafee http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=15059 (sorry I cant find the orignat web site with more complete info). Back in 2004 when the case was active I had a .pdf copy of the deposition, I was asked to join the suit but as I was using 5 I thought I should not participate. But I did use version 4 which the suit was about.
     
  14. SimonCC

    SimonCC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    London
    I am currently using spywareguard, should I now disable that if I am using outpost's realtime spyware protection?

    thanks,

    S.
     
  15. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    I advice you to do that, to avoid redundancy and resources for that kind of protection... ;)
     
  16. SimonCC

    SimonCC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    London
    Thanks Vampiric. Just did a system scan and my cpu was at 100% for the whole scan (full scan). Is that normal?

    S.
     
  17. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Yes, during the scan sometimes it use all the CPU... ;)
    This happen with all the scanners...
     
  18. myluvnttl

    myluvnttl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Posts:
    150
  19. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    I guess it depends a lot on your Outpost setup, mine is 30.672k
     
  20. SSK_offline

    SSK_offline Guest

    Mine differs from a little above 4K (after opening / closing GUI) to 28K (after boot). My guess is that plugins / logging have something to do with this :)
     
  21. q1aqza

    q1aqza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    312

    Mine is high too, around 29K. Open and close GUI it goes down to 3K, 30 minutes later back up to 29K.
     
  22. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    I did that and it does drop down to about 8000k and eventually moves back up to +30,000k mark.

    Not sure if it is plug ins firing up or what, it would be nice if it stayed 8000k.
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,007
    Running here it was pretty stable around 19-20mb after many hours, all default settings and plugins. However, I did notice some unusual kernel memory increases, both virtual and regular memory, in task manager's display. Removed Outpost and it was back to normal. This is on a 2k system, running with Avast AV. So, there appears to be something going on there. Regular kernel memory increased 10-15mb and virtual increased by 30mb over time. I don't know if this is normal or not, but without Outpost kernel memory usage is substantially less..

    Only other complaint is slighly slower browsing speed. Removed Outpost and it was noticeably quicker. This on cable.

    Aside from those 2 points, I saw no other bugs or problems in 3.0.
     
  24. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Most likely it is Outpost's logging (which is comprehensive and will therefore take up more memory). Try de-selecting Tools/Enabling Logging if memory consumption is critical for you.
     
  25. q1aqza

    q1aqza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    312
    I find the comprehensive logging one of OPs most useful features. V2.7 never went above above 17-18K with logging.

    I am yet to try it with the spyware plugin disabled, which hopefully should account for some of this extra ram usage.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.