OS SELECTOR **DO NOT DELETE**

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by gribbenr, Jun 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gribbenr

    gribbenr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    This problem is very annoying! I installed Acronis Disk Director Suite Demo to see if I could increase my free space on a partition but ended up wanting to uinstall the software so did so accordingly, then it requested a reboot so did so then was stuck at the screen after POST then it repeats saying "Loading OS Selector ....... Press Esc for menu" I tried and tried to fix this I couldnt even access the windows recovery console as it stopped at the same point everytime I started it, it stops at the point of it sayin Setup is starting windows now, I troubleshooted for 3 days then had to last resort jump onto backup computer. Didnt want to do this cause had to switch cables over, but done so and found out that this problems has happned everywhere with this INCORECTLY TESTED software!!

    It annoys me cause now my computer wont even reformat after I used fdisk to Fixboot and write a new masater boot record! Im stuck on a old computer untill I can figure a way to get around this, windows wont even install onto the compuer I had it on!

    This is not good enough, at this point it seems I lost my entire computer due to them not testing their product properly!

    I await a repsonse!
     
  2. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    If you are going to reinstall try "Wiping" the drive with the stand alone version of DD10. This worked for me when NOTHING could be installed including a retail version of XP.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I can kind of understand your problem. I had DD10 do something similiar to me. Even the Windows XP CD was bluescreening. Problem was a corrupt partition table. Turns out there is probably a bug in the MS routine that everyone uses to access the partition table. Can't handle a corrupt table.

    Worse still I downloaded the WD utilites to wipe the drives, but the couldn't see my drives, because of Raid 0 drivers.

    I solved the problem with BootitNG from Terabyte. It saw the drives and deleted the partition table. I could then restore an image. I've been told Derek's boot and nuke would have worked but didn't try it. (google DBAN)

    Pete

    PS what got me in trouble was wiping the drive using stand alone DD10's partition table editor.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    gribbenr,

    It sounds like you installed OSS, which wasn't necessary for just doing partition operations. As far as I know, though, the demo version won't let you actually apply any changes when booted to the cd version.

    If you need to wipe your drive and can use Knoppix, you should be able to wipe it form there using the Linux 'dd' command. (Just make sure to select the correct drive...)



    Peter2150,

    I had the opposite situation happen. BootIT NG made my drive "vanish" and I was able to fix it by wiping the drive with DD.

    Problems like these are why it's so important to have a backup of the drive before doing any partition operations. The programs are not as safe as they make them seem. Things often go wrong.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    HI Mudcrab

    I was in a real mess. Recovery CD's, Bartpe, and WindowsXP CD all gave me BSOD's, and DOS solutions couldn't see my drives. So I couldn't restore images until I fixed the partition table. Talk about a learning experience.

    Pete
     
  6. gribbenr

    gribbenr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yup well I jumped onto my backup computer and made a Ultimate Boot CD for Windows 4 and that has Dereks boot n nuke with it, I wiped the drive but still to no avail, Ive been searching n searching came up with a few possible solutions to get it going Ill see after I try in a moment.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Did it wipe the complete drive?

    I know that DD doesn't wipe the MBR sector when you wipe the drive. You have to do it manually. If there's still junk in the MBR, that might be causing a problem.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    If you don't have any special disk drivers, you might also check your drive manuafacturer for utilities. They might have something that will help.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Maybe I should have been more specific. You can zero out (wipe) the MBR with DD, you just have to do it manually. You don't neen any other software.

    I can post the instructions if necessary.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I'd be curious to seem them. That is what I was attempting to do when I shot myself in the foot.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Start DD (I usually boot my the cd or my flash drive because the hard drive won't boot after you do this --- WARNING: all partitions will also be deleted).

    Right-click on the Disk you want to zero out the MBR on. Then select Advanced->Edit:

    zerombr1.jpg

    Select "As Hex" from the View menu:

    zerombr2.jpg

    Then highlight the entire first sector (sector 0). You can do this by placing the mouse cursor over the first byte and holding down the left button and dragging the cursor to the last byte. Then select "Fill..." from the Edit menu:

    zerombr3.jpg

    Enter 0 and click OK:

    zerombr4.jpg

    The green bytes (00's in this case) represent the changed bytes in the sector. Click the "Save Sector" button or select "Save Sector" from the Edit menu.

    zerombr5.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2007
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Interesting. Almost like to see that as a sticky. What I did was essentially the same thing except I used the partition table, and put all zero's in it(had 3 partition) There was also a little box, that was either for boot or mbr that I checked. Ouch.

    May retry this on a VM machine.

    Pete
     
  13. gribbenr

    gribbenr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Well guys after so many problems spawning after I actually wiped the drive I couldnt access the windows installation asa it hanged at Setup is starting windows, I had to press f5 when it requests installationg of a third party raid driver and then voila got into Recovery console after a long haul of attempts and wrote a new MBR n boot sector installed windows and more problems spanwed from there on, but to make a long story short the 4th day now after acronis Disk Director Demo has messed with my orignial system Master Boot Record and finally got my system back up and running at the cost of loosing all data on my storage drive of 200GB and windows installation drive I had partitioned of 120GB dont ask why both drives are wiped, cause the stress from this problem has really gotten to me and Im just glad to say in the end its all sorted!

    Thanks you guys for all the help yous were providing!!! :)

    Cheers!!

    As for Acronis, truly this product needs to b tested, Ive read these forums and this not as extreme as mine but very similar is happening to many people. Get testers not the general public in one go lol!!

    All in all

    PEACE!
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    This way zeros out the entire MBR sector, which as always worked for me. I use it a lot when clearing a drive for another test run. (I don't want any garbage left behind that might cause a problem.)
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I am going to give it a try, and I bookmarked your post. Geesh I could have saved myself 8 hours of anxiety.

    Thanks,

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.