OS Selector Boot Lockup

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by JohnRivers, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JohnRivers

    JohnRivers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Just installed OS Selector and I can't get it to work. Upon bootup it gets to the screen that says "Processing, please wait..." and locks up. I left it up for nearly an hour just to make sure it was indeed locked up. When I use the boot disk it states that I can not disable OS Selector because it doesn't detect an OS, however I can uninstall it fine and Windows will boot. I disabled USB legacy support and I'm not using any USB devices.

    Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.

    My system is:
    Windows XP x64 Pro
    Super Micro H8DCE MB
    Dual Opteron 265
    4GB Ram
    Sapphire x1600 Pro
    2x320 WD in RAID 0 Nvidia
    1x160 SG(For future OS install when OS Selector works)
     
  2. annemail7

    annemail7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    You may try reinstalling it a second time. Something might have gone wrong the first time you installed it.
     
  3. JohnRivers

    JohnRivers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    No, I'm afraid that did not help. I have, in fact uninstalled and reinstalled 4-5 times now. It locks up a fraction of a second after the "Processing, please wait..." screen comes up, its just enough time to move the mouse.
     
  4. TinBox

    TinBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Northampton(ish)
    I believe that is it's normal method of working if you are one of the unlucky ones. Try rebooting from an Acronis DD recovery CD (if you made one) and see if you can uninstall it.

    It's an utter nightmare to get working right and frankly I've never managed but I wish you well...
     
  5. tarzipan

    tarzipan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi
    I've got the same problem, I found out that without RAID OSS is working fine. So, OSS doesn't support RAID NVIDIA?

    greets
    tarzipan
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2006
  6. JohnRivers

    JohnRivers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Great....

    Any ideas on another option? One that is known to work with RAID?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.