OS Selector 10 build2160 No XP + No Vista = ???

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Z3R0B4NG, Mar 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Z3R0B4NG

    Z3R0B4NG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    So this is the second try of this Tool for me.

    First time with the old version i had to create the boot.ini first so that it did find my WinXP (is it so hard to find a Windows that is installed in C:\Windows on the Primary drive in the first partition? you realy need a boot.ini to tell you that? tzz...).
    Without boot.ini it didn't find anything.
    Created the boot.ini WinXP was shown imideatly as the screen shown up, didnt even have to do a search!

    Well the old version wasnt able to locate Vista so i deactivated the OSS Loader again and wanted to wait for an update.


    Well update is here... 2.160: :shifty:

    now i still have the boot.ini and the newer 2160 Version which should work with Win Vista, too....

    but guess what? Suprise Suprise It doesn't find Vista...
    and now to the WTF?-Part: now it isn't even able to locate WinXP anymore!!! :blink:

    o_O :gack: :mad: :thumbd:

    any suggestions?

    http://zerobang.ath.cx/VA/partitionen.JPG
     
  2. Z3R0B4NG

    Z3R0B4NG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    *push* :-*
     
  3. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    ok I have 2 xp's installed on my machine and last night I installed vista and mine works perfect , All 3 os show up and all 3 work perfect . What I did before installing vista is this . I forced hiding paritions on each of the xp's . I created a 3rd primary partiton . I then made that 3rd partiton active even tho there was no op sys on it . Next step before I rebooted was I disabled os selector . When you disable os selector it makes you pick a default partition . I picked the 3rd one that I was going to install vista on . Next step I rebooted and popped the vista install disk in . I installed vista and got all thru with the installation . Next step is I put in my dd10 bootable cd I had made . I told it to reactivate os selector which it did . I then rebooted and both my xp installs and my vista install were in the os selector menu and all 3 worked perfect . Oh , one final thing . When you install vista and you pick the partition , click on disk options and let vista format that drive, regardless if it is already formatted . I just think itthe install works better . If you do exactly what I'm saying here I can't help but believe you'll be successful .I'm not a guru by any means but I am happy with dd10 and os selector and all 3 of my op sys are operating in harmony . I don't even have a dual boot menu with vista cause it doesn't even have a clue that xp is installed on my pc 2 times .

    GoldBerg
     
  4. betaltd

    betaltd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I tried to force hiding my XP before installing Vista.
    After Vista complete installed, I can't see my XP and also can't access my XP.

    I really need help, how to unhide my XP partition? o_O

    Thanks for any help.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    betaltd:

    Do you have OSS installed? If not, then install it from the rescue cd (assuming you included it when you build the cd). Otherwise you could install the DD Suite in Vista and create another rescue cd including the OS programs.

    Depending on how well OS works on your system, you may need to install from the rescue cd in order for OS to see both XP & Vista. I would also boot from the rescue cd, run DD and unhide the XP partition before installing OS (it sometimes has problems detecting an OS on a hidden partition).

    If you had OS installed and running prior to installing Vista, you should be able to reactive OS and it should have no problem finding your XP setup since it was already in OS's boot menu.
     
  6. betaltd

    betaltd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, I have OSS installed and it only show Vista.
    From Vista I tried to acces to my XP partition and seem like all the files gone.
    I don't know if this happen because I hide XP partition before installing Vista or something going wrong.
    That's why I asking how to unhide XP partition, and maybe I can at least have access to my XP files.
    BTW, XP & Vista installed in two different drive.

    Thank you MudCrab for replying my question
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.