OS doesn't recoganize my Vista system! urgent!

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Zhuojuan, Jun 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zhuojuan

    Zhuojuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello there,

    I have an urgent probleme with the Acronis Disk Director Suite:

    I'm using Brand-name installation of Vista (pre-installed on my HP laptop), OSS cannot detect it! Now I can't even log out from the OS selector to enter my vista system...What should I do?

    I tried to deactive it, it doesn't work as it says there's no operating system available to boot the computer...

    Thank you soooo much for your help!

    -Zhuojuan
     
  2. pscheepe

    pscheepe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,
    I had exactly the same problem today with my HP Laptop after installing OSS.
    To get your system running again restart your computer from the HP recovery CD (make sure the CD drive is the first bootable device in your Bios setup)
    After the system boots from the recovery CD (bypassing OSS) it asks whether you would like to run the recovery from the hard disk recovery partition.
    Answer yest to this and the PC will restart from the recovery partition. Once it is booted up you can cancel out of the recovery (otherwise the system is restored to its original state) and the PC will now boot up again in the usual Vista mode and OSS is disabled.
    Hope this helps, it worked for me anyway.
    Still looking to get OSS recognizing the HP Vista though.
    I will also try on anotheer 64 bit Vista machine with a normal Vista.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Zhuojuan,

    I assume you don't have a floppy drive. Normally, OSS will use that as an "OS" if nothing else exists.

    I just ran a quick test and the Deactivate worked as you described. However, when I booted to the DD CD and selected the Acronis OS Selector Sectup menu entry and then selected to Uninstall OSS, it worked properly.

    Do you have the OSS programs included on your DD CD? If so, try this first.

    Vista can be manually added to the OSS menu. However, you would need to have access to the drive (via Windows, VistaPE, BartPE, etc.). Currently, OSS has a problem automatically detecting Brand-Name OEM installations of Vista (it detects installations from a Microsoft OEM Vista DVD okay).

    ---
    Other options:

    Do you have a backup image of the drive (like with True Image)? If so, you could restore the MBR from that.

    Do you have a standard Microsoft Vista DVD or XP CD available? Either of those can reset the MBR, but I would use Vista if possible. Note that your computer may have a "custom" MBR.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For instructions on manually adding Vista to the OSS menu, see this thread (post #14).

    If you need more detailed instructions, post back.
     
  5. Zhuojuan

    Zhuojuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    :) Thank you soooo much for your timely help, both of you!

    I have my problem solved!

    Thank you again and have a nice day!

    -Zhuojuan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.