Original CD to work with or ISO File

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by waff, Dec 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waff

    waff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am using the download version of Acronis True Image 10. There is 1 100 MB file to install.

    I like now to use the CD to work with and NOT to install Acronis on my disk. For this I need such a disk.

    Is there a way to download the ISO file to burn such a disk or to create such a disk out of my installation ?

    I do not need the Boot CD/DVD because I want to create a snapshot of my disk during working - but from a CD and not having it installed.
    This is because of some security issues from the company so I am not allowed to install it.

    Regards
    Waff
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The boot CD has the Linux running version of TI on it. The only thing you can't do is make a scheduled task, but you can make images using it.

    Colin
     
  3. waff

    waff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Colin,

    I have a look to my boot CD and see there 7 files. There is only 1 executable file called bootmenu.exe but this does not make anything if I run it.
    the I have the files:
    bootwiz.sys, f11.cfg, kernel.dat, mouse.com, ramdisk.dat and splash.run.

    so none of them can I execute to start the Wizard.

    Do you have an other boot CD ?

    Waff
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    No you have to boot from the CD, you should then see TI load up - it looks slightly different to the windows version.

    Colin
     
  5. waff

    waff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    so no way to use a CD online without booting.

    Hm, have to try this different.

    thanks for your help
    Waff
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I suppose if you made a BartPe disk, TI could be started from that,as it will use the Windows version and not the Linux.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.