Opinions...TI 11 vs. TI 10?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by HobbitRock5150, Sep 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Hi folks. I just got TI 10 last month, but over 30 days ago, so it would cost me $30 to upgrade.
    So, those of you who have it...is it that much better than TI 10? Does it run more Windows processes? Some of the new features make it sound like it does, and if it runs more processes I may just stick with 10.
    From a quick read here it sounds like there are some bugs. If I have to pay anyway, should I wait?
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  3. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    That's kind of what I thought. Thanks, Chris.
     
  4. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    IF TI11 works as advertised I will be willing to spend $125 -$150 dollars.

    Shew, if TI10 worked as advertised (flawlessly) IT would be worth this (these) amount!
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2007
  5. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Well, if TI 11 works as advertised and you have tI 10 you won't have to spend that much. The upgrade's $30, isn't it?
    I haven't used TI 10 much yet since I've only had it just over a month but I like it so far. I don't do anything more complicated than make full backups, though.
     
  6. Zecke

    Zecke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Use TI10. TI11 has bugs, bugs, bugs and doesn't work as it should. Wait for the first bug fixes for TI11, then upgrade.

    regards
    Zecke
     
  7. OttoSykora

    OttoSykora Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I am a user of PQ Drive image (and their Partition Magic) for over 10 years I think. OK, it is going to be little bit outdated now, the latest hardware support is not given, and since it is under symantec now, they built of it a big blown up part.

    So tried TI10.
    Boxed version. Tried on different hardware, but it works sometimes, sometimes not, quite unpredictable. On my desktop with w2k, beeing most simple hardware, chipset 815 intel, one hd, one CD, one floppy drive, PS2 mouse and keyboard, the boot media was not able to do anything, either rebooting conastantly, or simply crashing permanently without any error messages given.
    After big correspondence with acronis, have send them all the troubleshooting files, they gave me some iso file containing the TI11, looks like some development version, but works on this hardware after all. So the service was trying their best, can not complain here, but the problem is with the released versions.

    With TI10 otherwise there are nuber of problems, for example recording backup directly to CD does not work, files can not be restored for no obvious reason (file canot be restored is given as reason!) .
    Some most essential tasks like restoring from backup on CD did fail on one small laptop with w2k exactly for that reason.

    Lucky , I made an image with the PQ driveimage before too, so I could restore it with this very old software without smallest problems.

    All looks like at Microsoft: more and more features are included into one single software, but everybody seemes to forget about the original purpose of the software completely.
    But as it is not possible to sell bugfixes only, a company has to include some new features to be able to get money for the bugfixes, I understand that.
    So after clearing 50 bugs, you have 50 more features with 10 bugs each... the whole thing might runaway exponential.

    Pitty, the competitors are not trying to develop their software in any direction, so there would be need for something reliable, market is here for sure.

    Somehow I also do not quite understand, why the Powerquest was able to produce so simple and reliable producs and today all the big software houses find this kind of products too complex apparently to make them work properly.


    I am now quite reluctant to use acronis for anything I need to work, for fun OK, but not for serious work.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Hell, 10 has bugs; 11 has fatal flaws!

    If you wan't the free within-30-days upgrade then get it but don't use it. When a fixed version is released, download the update and use that.

    However, check whether any of the 11 features are things you would actually use (if they worked) and then decide if 11 is worth the bother.


     
  9. OttoSykora

    OttoSykora Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    On my side, the basic functionn, means make an image and restore it again by use of the boot CD works only with the sample of TI11 as provided by the suppport department.
    Tried to make boot CD from the 10, this one will then crash everytime the computer so it is no use.

    strange things, too many bugs in it to relay on it.
     
  10. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    I can only address the cloning function. TI-10 works perfectly in XP, but can't handle Vista without post-clone repairs.

    TI-11 clones Vista drives perfectly when using Rescue Media, but the TI-11 Rescure Media drops Wacom Tablet support when Aronis is loaded.

    So, I stick with 10 for XP, and use 11 on Vista.

    I never do backup imaging or restoring. I create duplicate drives - faster - no restoration needed. So all that stuff is not relevant to my use.

    My cloning rules are very simple.

    1. Always use Rescue Media
    2. Always do Manual mode
    3. Always delete partitions on target drive
    4. Always save data on Source Drive
    5. Always "As Is" unless the drives are different size.

    Following these rules just about eliminates any and all drive cloning problems or errors.
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    No doubt in my mind that Acronis QA processes are virtually non-existent regarding new versions.

    I also used PowerQuest DI2002, never upgraded to whatever version it was at when Symantec took it over. I would tell anybody without hesitation to use Drive Image 2002. However, it won't do live imaging, it didn't support USB or networking unless you wanted to embark on a challenge of getting the networking to run in DOS, it couldn't handle XP permissions,etc. It was a much simpler product.

    Acronis will iron out (most) of the major bugs in time but the major weakness in the product is the use of the Linux recovery environment which is always behind new hardware or inadequate for less popular hardware.
     
  12. laflaone

    laflaone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    bought ver 11 a week ago. My goal is to add a barracuda sata hard drive, copy everything to it, then make it my main hd, then use the older ide hd as the backup. after reading this thread, i am hesitant about proceeding, because of the reported bugs. how long does it take before acronis recognizes the problems, and comes out with the updates that are necessary? it appears that i should have purchased ver 10 which at least has had time to get the bugs worked out.
     
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Hard to say when they will release an update. In version 9 they were fast and plentiful. In TI10, IIRC, it took a while before the first bug fix release.

    I wouldn't let all the doom and gloom reports put you off your task. Most of them have to do with features you don't need. As a rule, the imaging and cloning work fine. It is also a good time to see if the Linux environment works with your hardware. If it doesn't work, you still have your original disk.
     
  14. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I used to use PQDI too, both 2002 and DI7, I moved to Ghost 2003 when I got software synths that needed H/W authorization, and I discovered that DI7 wasn't preserving the "hardware signature" and whenever I restored I had to go through the whole thing all over again. Also, when I last upgraded, the Recovery Environment didn't see my network card. Ghost 2003 did the job, but It had its own foibles, so I took a chance on TI 10 because of good comments I read on the music forums.TI 10 preserves the softsynth auths and doesn't need to use the NIC, not for a same-computer restore, anyway.

    I've made and used the boot CD with TI 10, made images with it and from within Windows, and restored from images without any problems so far. Since that's all I really want to do, and with all these doubts, I'll stick with TI 10 for now.
    I can always decide to upgrade later on, or go back to PQDI or Ghost, for that matter.
    Thanks, everyone, for your input!
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    IF you look at the other imaging products, they too use linux for the resotre function. Do they al have these same probs with lack of drivers for the hardware?


     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Gosh, you paid money to jumps through those hoops?


     
  17. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Don't know is the short answer but TI isn't the only product that is less than ideal based on various reports/forums. How much is any Linux implementation to blame is unknown to me. Somebody posted that the new Ghost version uses a WinPE based environment.
     
  18. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Is that any better than the optional Bart PE environment that can be used in TI?. I do agree it would be better to have it built in in the first place. I wonder if that is what Ghost are doing.

    Xpilot
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Ghost 9, 10 and 12 use a WinPE Recovery Environment. Symantec has made sure that you cannot create an image from the RE. Only restore an image.
     
  20. SloPoke

    SloPoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Ghost 12 uses the WIinPE 2.0 environment based on the Windows Vista driver set. Still can't create an image in it though.
     
  21. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I think a large number of Acronis users would be happy to "hot" image in Windows as they can at present and then be able to restore from a Win PE environment. That would IMHO be the best of both worlds. I know there are some users who like to make their images off line. I think they are missing out but it is their choice. Perhaps they would still be able to create a MK1 CD as well as a MK2.



    Xpilot
     
  22. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country

    There are a couple of reasons why you might want to upgrade:

    (1) If you use Vista and have problems with 10
    (2) If you want to use the new feature Try and Decide
    (3) If you want to use sector by sector

    But if all you want is full image with Xp then it might be best to wait.

    As for 11 and bugs - I have found a few minor ones but I can make an image from within windows and restore no problem - but then I had no real problems
    with 6, 7, 8, 9, 9.1 or 10 so perhaps that's not unusual. Just made a data image with schedule which started while I was writing and it finished ok .
    Image mounts -- all very normal.
     
  23. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    All I do is full image with XP.
    I just set up my brother's Vista laptop--not going near Vista for myself until I have to.
    On the new features...I don't even know. Sounds like they must run even more Windows processes than TI 10 does. I only want to run things when I need to.
    So I guess I'll wait.
     
  24. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I never ran TI 10, but am running TI 11 on Vista Home Premium. I've done a couple of full image copies of a couple of partitions and several differential images of one of the partitions. Have not tried a restore yet.
     
  25. HobbitRock5150

    HobbitRock5150 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Have you made rescue media and tried to boot from/run it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.