Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dong, Dec 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dong

    dong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    This is frustrating. I useing trial version of T19 b. 2323. I do most of your inputs for good backup but my backup fails every time on this error.

    1. I've made backup and TI give me message operation succsesfull. I go to Check archive and the error pops up

    2. I go and try to make backup with verifying checked option immediat3ely after backup - failed with the same error.

    3. Boot PC with Rescue media made backup ok, check with Check archive - ok, go to Windows on Check and here we are again the same error.

    MEade chkdsk /r on system disk (which I want to backup), using XP Pro, destination is another physical IDE drive.

    I'm testing this product which I will buy if things will work. I was very unsetisfied with Norton Ghost 9.

    Thanks for your answers.
     
  2. Creecher

    Creecher Guest

    Join the club. At least four other users have had the same problem including myself. Tried changing the compression settings; tried creating the backup on my internal drive. still the same errors. tonight I am going to try to test my ram. I don't know all I know is that my trial period is running out and I still haven't been able to get an error free backup!
     
  3. dong

    dong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Creecher thx for your reply. I try also without any compression and receive same result.
    Maybe the question for Acronis team is how the archive checking is working. The strange thing for me is why there is no error message when backup is making - if there is HW problem actually ou can't made a backup. But the backup is done ok, but checking sais there is error - corrupted.:mad:
    Experience which I have and is also strange that this things happens from nowhere - in Ghost 9 everything was ok, but after while the images which was ok was corrupted. And now I want to change the product and I can see the same troubles.

    Is there a product which works without any problems o_O
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dong and Creecher,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build prior to installing build 2323.

    Please also note that you should create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then it most likely caused by the faulty hardware (memory module, hard drive cable, hard drive controller, ect.), especially since Acronis True Image 9.0 creates corrupt backups only in Windows, but not in rescue mode (Bootable Rescue CD). We therefore recommend you to to test the computer in the nearest service center and let us know the result.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. dong

    dong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Dear Alexey,

    I will do the test for RAM, but can you tell me this. If I made a backup with rescue disk also check in archive booted from CD everything was ok, but in Archive check under Windows the file is corrupted. This is not logical to me. If the image is ok is ok it can't be once good and once bad.
    Disk are checked and they are ok, MB is two weeks old.

    Thanks for your answer.
     
  6. dong

    dong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Dear Alexey and Creecher,

    I can't believe that my TI finally works. It strange but I can't believe that RAM can be somehow connected and issue for the problem. Never the last I go check my RAM and find out that one module have errors - I don't know how but this is another story. So I tested only with 1 Gb and everything works - backup and also archive check, even archive check work if you checked option to do this after backup image. :D

    Alexey only short answer :

    If I made Rescue disc with trial version is also this disc limited time of use or not - I already now buy the TI

    How is RAM connected to archive verifying. If the RAM is fault why backup operation make backup anyway. From my point of view also backup operation should give error.

    For now this case is for me closed with happynes.

    Regards, DonG
     
  7. Creecher

    Creecher Guest

    This is ridiculous. acronis support is giving the same stock reply to everything. We told them that we are using the latest trial version; therefore, we cannot update!! I tried that ram test program. Supposedly, it found a thousand some errors. since my computer is running perfectly except for True Image, I find that report of a thousand errors hard to believe!!! I am certainly not going to mess around with my bios just to please True Image. Well, my trial period ends tomorrow. I have a question? can I start the restore process to see if the restore would even start?
     
  8. dong

    dong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Creecher

    I know it sounds ridiculous. All I can say if you believe me or not I couldn't believe to, because as you say everything works on my computer also ok with no problems. But I have 2 modules of 1Gb. First I test both modules and I receive errors, then I pull out one module and run test. The first test was without any errors. Than I switch modules, ran a test and here we are. On this module was more than 500 (yes 500) errors. I went to my PC shop, tell them that RAM has bad blocks and they change it. Went home put the new changed module in PC, ran a test and there were no errors on this. Put both modules in PC, ran a test, no errors. Go in Windows, ran TI and everything works. Your notice about Acronis support its true - but I can tell you that every SW support first tell you go to latest version. But I can agree with you they can see that we all say the version is trial and latest so it's obvious that we can not upgrade. Try to find new RAM for testing and try it. Everything can take you 30 minutes per 10 tests per module. I still can't believe that this was the reason.
    Answer on your question - my propasal is that you boot with rescue disk, and then try to made a recovery. BUT BE CAREFULL. If you can make a restore on some other disk, if you or some friends can borrow you and do it there. DO NOT DO IT on your working HD if you not sure if image is ok. It can demage your working disk and then you have to install everything from scratch. I hope I answer you.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I sure don't know why you can't believe RAM is connected with the problem nor why Creecher can't believe a bad RAM report of a thousand errors. Every thing a computer does uses RAM even maintaining the MFT on the disk. One bit that is bad can make large blocks of data garbage. On machines with more than a base amount of RAM there is a chance that a lot of the RAM is never used if you don't really push the system. It is also application dependent, some use lots some use little RAM. So you often don't realize that the RAM is bad in normal use. Then a product like TI which utilizes a lot of the memory is run and the RAM errors cause problems. Naturally you blame TI because you never saw errors before and the errors don't say "RAM ERROR".

    If the CD version is OK and the Windows version of TI gives errors it is just because the Windows version is using the bad locations whereas the CD version didn't or it put something there that didn't matter if it was bad.
     
  10. Creecher

    Creecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Okay, I am willing to believe that it is the RAM; however, I recently upgraded to 524kb rd ram. rd ram is quite expensive, and I really don't have the money to replace a chip even if I knew which of four 128kb chips to replace. My motherboard requires rd ram
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Most memory seems to have a lifetime or very good warranty - is your RAM still under warranty? You might be able to tell which one is bad by swapping them around and see which one causes the failing address to move or can you run with one of them out of the machine? I am not familiar with rd ram so plse forgive me if its architecture doesn't allow such manipulations.
     
  12. Creecher

    Creecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks, I appreciate the advice. rd ram chips operate in pairs, and I have four 128 chips. The problem is that I am physically handicapped. I bought the two new chips over the Internet, and my wife took the computer to a friend to have them installed. I am pretty good at troubleshooting software; but hardware requires physical manipulation, which I cannot do. Right now I am trying NovaBackup, which may require less ram; it is certainly a lot slower than True image!!
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Creecher,

    If you haven't already done so, download and run <Memtest86+> for a couple of hours. There should zero errors reported. If Memtest86+ reports any errors then, first of all, make sure you haven't overclocked the frontside bus and/or are not using too aggresive memory timings.

    Regards
     
  14. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Disable legacy usb setting in the bios before testing as it can cause false errors running memtest. You do need ps2 keyboard though.
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hmm, that's a new one on me. Are you basing this on the original Memtest86 (memtest86.com) or the latest version of Memtest86+ (memtest.org)?

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2005
  16. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Some chipsets have problems and some do not. The intel 865/875's come to mind.
    It is recommended to dissable this setting if usb is not needed out side of windows. search link
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&...sable legacy usb when running memtest&spell=1
     
  17. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Looks like this may be for the original memtest86, ie, the version without the + sign. Many modern boards won't run right with the original memtest latest version which is now unsupported. Current version of memtest86+ is around 1.65 AFAIK. However, disabling the legacy USB looks like a potential problem solver for various things.
     
  18. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
  19. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    The latest release of Memtest86 is 3.2, dated 11 Nov 2004. This helped to spawn Memtest86+ version 1.4, which has been steadily updated to reflect more recent hardware developments and currently stands at version 1.65. Hence the reason I've always recommended Memtest86+.

    Regards
     
  20. Sharpshooter

    Sharpshooter Guest

    For what it's worth: I've been having the same problem on a 1GHz Athlon machine with an Asus A7V133 motherboard. I'm using TI9, default settings. Error occurs regardless of whether I run TI from Win 2K or from an Acronis bootable CD.

    HOWEVER, it works (i.e. the archive checks OK) on an Intel D815EFV motherboard (1MHz Celeron, I think). This is with the same source drive as before, physically moved to the second machine.

    The A7V133 is known to be finicky about memory -- but Memtest 86+ found no errors in a 2-hr. run.

    Another lead: The A7V133 uses a Promise Ultra-ATA controller. This has its own IDE connectors, distinct from the ones in the basic chipset. My drives are on these ports, so there's an additional hardware/software layer between the CPU and the drives.
     
  21. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I tested TI9 on an Asus A7A266 with a PCI Promise ATA-Ultra card with a disk to disk image and it worked and verified fine. Not exactly your setup but similar.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.