Operation Failed / Operation Completed with Errors

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bodhidharma74, Nov 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bodhidharma74

    bodhidharma74 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have recently upgraded from TrueImage 11 to TrueImage 2009, and I didn't encounter this problem with the previous version

    Firstly, I can successfully create a full backup of my system.

    The problem occurs when I run a subsequent backup, either an Incremental or Differential.

    I also select, Ignore bad sectors, Do not show messages and dialogs while processing (silent mode) and Validate backup.

    At the end of its run a dialog box always appears saying, "Operation Failed".

    And the logs say, "Operation completed with errors".

    There is plenty of room on my backup harddrive, and I have also got the latest release of TrueImage 2009 installed. I also have the latest MS patches and my hard drives are not corrupt.

    Any one else have the same issue?

    Is there a solution?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2008
  2. KFrie

    KFrie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I am receiving the same message and similar problem.
    To bad no one has come forward with a solution
    If you have solved this could you let me know

    Thanks,
    KFrie
     
  3. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    i am also having the same problem. Does anyone have a solution? i am using Vista Ultimate with out SP1.
    Becky
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Could one or all of you perhaps post the error messages from the log as that would be most helpful.

    One thing that springs to mind is check that; 1. When making the schedule, you chose INC or DIFF as the type - TI will automatically make a FULL and then subsequently make INC/DIFF's.

    2. If you have manually made the INC/DIFF tasks that they also point to the same backup place as the full - TI2009 has a gotcha in that occasionally it will try to image or backup an INC/DIFF to the default backup place which is a folder in your My_Documents Folder, it is possible for TI to run out of imaging space on some systems and you will get the error messages you ahve received. Check in you documents folder for the My Backups folder, and see if there are any tib files lurking, or better still have this folder open and try and make an image, you'll soon know if TI is trying to place the image here.

    Colin
     
  5. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I saw a suggestion on another thread that worked. I started the install program for ATI 2009. It gives you the choice of Modify, Repair, or Uninstall; choose Repair. After running Repair the ATI 2009 works fine. When running a backup have patience as it takes awhile for the estimated time and the green progress line to show.
    Previously I had tried uninstalling ATI 2009; and reinstalling the program, but that didn’t help.

    Becky
     
  6. pahoo31

    pahoo31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    You may want to look in ti options and make sure priorities are set to "normal". I had mine set on low and this would also throw me the error message when ti switched to low. I assume this option is still available in 2009 as i still use 9 which has never failed me when i did my part.
     
  7. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I cant see reading this thread if the backups were done manually in Windows or in windows using a scheduled task, or if they were done using a boot disk.

    Try doing an incremental backup using the boot disk. Put the incremental file in the same location as your full backup.
     
  8. garuda

    garuda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    bodhidharma74,

    I tried to PM you, but the returned message stated: "unavailable".

    garuda
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat

    Attach log file to support request:

    - Start Acronis True Image;
    - Select Tools -> Show log;
    - Choose the log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Send us the log.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.