Operation Error: Internal Error

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by a2z, Jul 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. a2z

    a2z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    While using DD partition copy, I have received this error after the operation reached 100 % stage:

    "Operation Error: Internal Error: Number of sectors differs from counted"

    This is sooo annoying, because the operation took 15 hours and in the end it was a failure. And, I have no idea what the reason was.

    Here are the details:_

    Source partition size: 448 GB on 3Ware 7504LP RAID5
    Target Partion size: 500 GB on HighPoint RocketRAID 1820A RAID5

    Can anyone tell me what is wrong before I venture onto another 15 hours of DD monopolizing my box only to endup in failure.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. a2z

    a2z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I would have liked to create a report, but...

    As I said earlier, the operation takes 15 hours. I am not really able to spare the machine for that long again unless I know it will work this time.

    I can, however, add a little more information --if that helps you.

    OS: Windows 2003 Server
    DDS: v9.0.538

    Run not from CD but from Windows boot (I was hoping it woulbe faster, since it would use latest and native drivers. I am not sure if it made any difference).

    Hardware:
    Tyan 2885.
    Dual Opteron.
    2 GB RAM.
    ATI Radeon Video.

    Disks:
    SATA 1.2 TB on RocketRAID RAID5.
    SATA 480 GB on 3Ware RAID5.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello a2z,

    To create a report you don't need to wait more than half of a minute. All you need to do is to download Acronis Report Utility and launch it. It will create a report which will allow us to investigate the problem with Acronis software. You don't need to launch Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 to create a report.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.