Operating System not found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Augustwind, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Augustwind

    Augustwind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Please excuse this if it is a repost - I can't find my previous post anywhere

    Using TI 9 - WinXP, I backed up my Laptop HD to another computer on my home network.
    Then, I removed my Laptop computer, and replaced it with a new, larger HD
    Lastly, I restored, using the Boot CD I made with TI

    However, now, whenever I boot my laptop - it will not boot the first time. I get an error message on the black screen saying:
    Operating System Not Found

    However, I can do a ctrl-Alt-Delete, or just turn it off and then back on, and the system will reboot.

    Anyone know what can be causing this?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are the settings correct in the BIOS for the new hard drive to boot first?
     
  3. Augustwind

    Augustwind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I'll double check, but I'm pretty sure I set it back that way....

    Thanks for the idea - -
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    When you restored the image did you select DISK1 to include the MBR and Track 0? Can you redo the restore?
     
  5. Augustwind

    Augustwind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I forget who recommended it - but instead of Disk1, someone suggested to choose partition by partion, and then add the MBR, which is the way I did it.

    At this point, I've done quite a bit on the laptop, so I would need to do a new backup, before doing a re-restore.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes, that process allows you to expand the old partition to completely fill the new larger hard drive.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm with MudCrab. I think it's a BIOS setting but first I'd reseat the new HD.
     
  8. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    starfish_001,

    I'm not sure I follow your reasoning. Why would there be a MBR problem when the computer does boot? Perhaps very second attempt, but it does boot.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Augustwind:

    Have you checked that the drive is recognized properly in the laptop's BIOS? If the drive is very large and the laptop is older, it's possible that it may not be recognizing it correctly. Are there any BIOS updates available? Do you have access to the whole drive? For example: The new drive is 120GB, can you see it all? (Within reason, of course. The actual formatted size is always less than the stated size.)

    I suppose that there could be something wrong with the drive and sometimes it reads the MBR okay and sometimes it doesn't. Can you tell if it spins up normally? Are there any different sounds for when it boots and when it doesn't?

    You could try restoring the MBR again or the fix suggested by starfish_001, but I tend to agree with Brian_K that the MBR must be there (at least part of the time) or it would never boot. Ditto on double checking the connections are all good and secure. Sometimes it can be hard to tell as the drive just slides into a slot and there's no way to visually inspect the connection.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.