Opera vs Chrome

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JohnMult, Feb 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JohnMult

    JohnMult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    Location:
    Greece
    I recentlly make a move to Opera from Chrome and I must say that I am amazed by the simplicity and the speed of Opera (especially after the last update of Chrome that has turn him to a monster). I discover little details that really make the difference such as mouse gestures, search in any engine from right click menu and Stash a pretty good ReadLater alternative.
    My only concern now is the security that Opera provides, I am not an expert but I know that is based on Chromium and in Browserscope tests Opera gets a 88% similar to Chrome score.
    Can anyone share any information about Opera browser security? because I tend to make him default in my system and forget Chrome, Firefox or whatever.:argh:
     
  2. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yeah, the new Opera (Blink) rocks, indeed.

    As regards its in-built security it should be on the same level with Chrome as the both are based on Chromium/Blink engine. However what does make difference though is that even if Opera uses the same core a lot of security solutions (Norton Internet Security, Webroot SecureAnywhere etc.) do not support Opera browser what goes beyond my understanding o_O
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Opera security can be improved with extensions such as:
    HTTPS Everywhere
    Ghostery
    AD Block Plus
    LastPass password manager.

    Also if you look at Opera in Process Explorer you can see that most of its processes run "untrusted" or "Low" (that's a good thing).
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Most likely because they use browser extensions. I'm not a fan of that either as I want to chose what browser to use but still be able to take advantage of the web protection features in the product.

    I am considering to give Opera a go myself, but I haven't kept up with the bookmarks talk how is the current bookmark/bookmarks bar situation did they "fix" that in later builds?
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Opera will work with WRSA but you have to install the extension manually. Go to the folder "C:\ProgramData\WRData\PKG\Chrome". With your extension page open in Opera, drag and drop the file "CHROME_X.X.X.X.crx" (X.X.X.X is the current version number) to the extension page. You should be prompted to install it. Click install and you are done.
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    I am using stable channel (19 now) and there is still no conventional bookmarks as you are used to. However I am getting more and more used to speed dial & stash, in fact I like them.
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Ahhh so what happens if I import my bookmarks or isn't that possible? :D
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yeah, you're right. Completely forgot as I moved from WSA back to Norton. But with NIS it doesn't work.
     
  9. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    It is possible as there is Bookmark import. Each bookmark will be imported as a speed dial entry and you can create then groups of entries.
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I see thank you. :) I will try to find some screenshots what it looks like so I don't need to install it to find out.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    What part of NIS doesn't work with Opera?
     
  12. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    As an Opera OG, 1st used it when there was a pay version. I've stuck to 12.16 & been disgusted by the changes in the last 2 years.

    So I've just loaded Win 8.1 for how long?

    But I've decided to try Firefox exclusively. Not bad so far.

    I made the move because the new Opera is a joke, Chrome got privacy & bloat issues & Chromium has some unusual quirks.

    Anyways I read an article where 1 of the co-founders of Opera blasted it since he left in 2011. Can't find it. Basically he said they tore it down & gave up.

    So here's a nice nice article by same.
    http://techcrunch.com/2014/01/23/op...valdi-a-new-community-site-and-email-service/
     
  13. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Opera uses Opera Turbo, you can try Chrome based browser Yandex, which also uses it.
    You can also search in Chrome just by selecting words using an extension Search All.
     
  14. Wroll

    Wroll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Italy
    Both are bad. I have Opera for testing and one thing it blows my mind is the import bookmarks option which is grayed out. One year since they announced this Chrome thing and they still don't have a tool to import bookmarks.

    Anyway, I will never understand why they changed to Chrome instead of Firefox.
     
  15. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agreed the one thing preventing me from using opera is the lack of conventional bookmarks. i mean come on really? just add it and stop being idiots about it imo. if a add on can do it then they can by default as well.
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    That is why I am still using Opera 12.15...I am a luddite. :D
     
  18. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Web browser protection, donwload inside protection and password manager.
     
  19. Impet

    Impet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    895
    Sometimes I think they are unable to implement conventional bookmarks. :doubt:
     
  20. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I've been changing Windows OSs the last couple days. Windows 8.1 was very good until I fully updated it & it does not get along with some Lenovo hardware [mine's included :( ]. I got my hands on a copy of W7Pro X64 N. N edition has no Windows media players, burners or codecs. Like it so far.

    But the point I made about trying FF fulltime has gotten a boost with this new install. I found some addons that replace what I missed from Opera 12.16. They are Zoom Page 9.1, Yet Another Context Search 1.31, Undo Closed Tabs Button 3.8.6, Speed Dial 0.9.6.16, FireGestures 1.8.2, Duplicate In Tab Context Menu 1.0.0, & Disconnect 3.11. I almost feel like I found an active Opera 12.16 fork. But not quite, I miss Presto it's faster.

    Another addon - Open Bookmarks in New Tab 01.2012.122901
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2014
  21. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Even so, Opera is flawed.

    1) You can't change search engine, or add a new default one. My guess this is on purpose so they can milk affiliate hits.

    2) Built in affiliate defaults are a bit.. Whatever. Especially speed dial ones. Yes you can change them, but still.

    3) Bookmark bar disappeared, now it's back but only half functional. Really Opera?

    4) Dial homes are a bit - concerning. Opera literally dials home every page, and if you disable all of the fraud checks, and everything else, it still dials home every 3rd page. Why? This isn't necessary, and really makes me wonder.

    Fastmail founders bought Fastmail back from Opera, and one of the reasons reported was they wanted to insulate the service from spying, and the NSA. Does that mean they felt Opera wasn't a good match if they had privacy concerns? Sometimes I wonder, and with all of those dial homes, I really wonder. Opera has a long way to go, but it's on the right track with the Chromium engine. If they start putting privacy ahead of profits, and stop trying to reinvent the wheel. Opera 12x with Presto was a hideous abomination.. So so, so sloppy.. At least they dumped that rubbish.
     
  22. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Funny thing..

    Up to the latest update of Opera, there was a way to disable fraud check in about://flags.. When disabled, Opera didn't dial home as much - it still did, but not nearly as much. Now they magically removed this option - why? I prefer things that don't dial home on my machine, and the mysterious removal of this is annoying.

    Check out this dial home spam crap from opera in just a minute or so of NO BROWSING.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    I use Opera, v. 12.6, the old Opera, the true Opera, since many years; but on my pc Chrome is faster than Opera :(
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.