Opera --> New Stable Version Released!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BoerenkoolMetWorst, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,972
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I miss the old Opera GUI and the old Bookmarks management. Why we can't have them in new versions ?!
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    40,065
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    hi
    is there a way to have google dot com as default search engine ?
    i added google dot com but is not in the list of default search engine
    thanks
     
  4. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    You don't have this? You shouldn't have to add it.

    Capture.PNG
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    yes Jadda
    but it does redirect to my nation google and not to google dot com
     
  6. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    I had a rendering issue on one of my WordPress sites (the admin menu kept breaking) in Opera 32. The issue is resolved in 33 beta.

    I don't like that it didn't update my existing installation even though I installed it to the release \Opera directory; I had to reconfigure everything.

    Does anyone know if the beta updates to release or will it always be the beta channel?
     
  7. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    I misunderstood. Yeah, that's a bit annoying.
     
  8. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    Reason why it didn't update your existing installation is because the user profile is under AppData (see full path under Opera menu -> About Opera), and those are branched into Stable, Beta and Developer folders - regardless where your installation path is. What you could do though, was copying the files from Stable folder to Beta.

    Stable, Beta and Developer is different branches, so Beta will never update to Stable. It's the same as Firefox and Chrome.
     
  9. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    Ah! I see. Thanks!
    Code:
    Install:    C:\Program Files (x86)\Opera
    Profile:    C:\Users\Rolo\AppData\Roaming\Opera Software\Opera Next
    Cache:    C:\Users\Rolo\AppData\Local\Opera Software\Opera Next
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,261
    Location:
    Outer space
    I don't have the Beta installed, but I do have both Developer and Stable. Developer also has it's own Install folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Opera developer\
     
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    Opera 33 stable has been released and the new "O" logo introduced.
    Blog post Opera 33
    Blog post the new "O
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    40,065
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,261
    Location:
    Outer space
    Release notes:

    Release date: 2015-10-27

    General and user interface changes
    Opera Turbo includes Turbo 2 compression, bringing you more site compatibility when speeding up networks and more speed when watching videos online.

    Web Audio API now supports proprietary codecs. Opera also now warns you if a site wants exclusive access to your MIDI devices.

    Set which sites handle specific link types with the handlers section of your browser settings.

    Improvements
     
  14. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    hi
    can i disable to check for update everytime i run it?
    can i set to check for update manually?
    thanks
     
  15. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    40,065
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,717
    I am posting this from my Opera 12.15, which I still run. However, I also have upgraded to a separate installation of the latest version, but it won't open to my Wilders home page. Anyone , please advise how to fix. It never used to do this. I have been updating since v27, without this problem occurring before. I don't run a proxy.

    ScreenShot_Opera_unable to change settings_grayed out_01.gif

    ScreenShot_Opera_unable to change settings_grayed out_02.gif
     
  18. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,972
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I use 12.17 version and I tried all the last version, but I never had this problem.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,717
    I just tried it again, and this time it opened at Wilders... I hadn't used this version in this snapshot since October. Anyway, I am glad it is working properly, now.

    ScreenShot_Opera_unable to change settings_grayed out_07.gif

    ScreenShot_Opera_unable to change settings_grayed out_08.gif

    ScreenShot_Opera_unable to change settings_grayed out_09.gif
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,173
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I still wonder what the Opera Crash Reporter is all about, why does it keep loading and is there a way to disable it?
     
  21. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
  22. MisterB

    MisterB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Southern Rocky Mountains USA
    I've stopped updating Opera Blink after version 31 due to the taking away of the flags to disable synchronization. There are plenty of Chromium alternatives out there and limiting user choice is not something I like. I was just starting to get used to Opera blink as an alternative to Chrome but there are better choices.
     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    40,065
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  24. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    First update of Opera stable in 2016

    34.0.2036.47 – 2016-01-12 – blog post

    • DNA-47592 [Engine] Crash in HttpRequestHeaders::AddHeadersFromString
    • DNA-45745 [Mac] Scrolling not smooth with window vibrancy
    • DNA-47197 “Mute tab” in context menu, despite flag being disabled by default in O34
    • PDNA-351 Turbo badge similar to history badge
    • DNA-42510 DeleteBrowserData not working need for maintenance of API
    • DNA-46701 [Linux] Renderer crashes when trying to play h264 movie
    • DNA-46831 Issues with Montenegrin language
    • DNA-45584 Wrong aspect ratio on Netflix videos
     
  25. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,261
    Location:
    Outer space
    Also finally updated to chromium 47.0.2526.106, which is the latest stable Chrome with security fixes(released December 15, and before that build .80 released December 8.)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.