opera javascript problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    sometimes when i go to a site opera comes up with a popup invalid javascript and when i click ok it comes up about 5 more times.
    this happerns if i enable javascript on the site or not.
    e.g. dell configering a pc and alot of others.
    ok i still want to have replys but im back to firefox 2.0 for now
    wilders didnt always load properly in opera and gave the error message not avalible at the moment intill i r5efreshed it about 5-10times about everytime i went to a new subforum or different thread.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Under site prefs, scripting, what options do you tick?
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks Ronjor
    I cant believe that many websites dont work in opera!
    it still doesnt explain why the error message wilders is currently unavailable please try again later and have to refresh the page like 10 times for it to load.
    then when i click on a subforum it does the same thing again.
    even IE7 works lol
    firefox is my main browser again
    lodore
     
  5. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I have them on. In Opera, somehow, i'm comfortable (behind SandboxIE:D )
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    I did a little digging around on the Opera forum. There seems to be many complaints about javascript not working correctly. Disregard my first post in this thread. I believe that was for an older version of Opera.

    Problems with JavaScript on certain sites
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  7. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Hi Iodore... Could you tell me which specific sites are posing problems, and also which version of Opera you're running? I'd like to experiment by myself.

    Thanks
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    carphonewarehouse,dell config pcs javascrpt issues and someother sites with javascript issues
    opera
    9.10
    Build
    8679
    i got the error message shown in the screenshot alot when browsing the forum and trying to post messages using wilders in opera. when it comes up i have to refresh the page like 10 times to get it to show then i have to refresh the page about 10 times again when i hit a sub forum or different thread.
    i thought it was a security program stopping it but wilders works fine in firefox with no issues


    lodore
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2007
  10. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Could you please give complete url's, otherwise can't be sure I'm looking at the same sites as you do.

    Is it one of them? If so, no problem whatsoever for me as one can see !? All links work great, too...

    As for wilderssecurity.com, I come her ten to twenty times a day every day (been doing that for years) and never get any trouble !!?
     

    Attached Files:

    • DF1.GIF
      DF1.GIF
      File size:
      30 KB
      Views:
      155
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2007
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    In the advanced section of tools, preferences in Opera, how many connections do you have listed under "max connections to a server"?
     
  13. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Sorry, I'm trying hard to get the same problems, but I just can't...
     

    Attached Files:

    • DF2.GIF
      DF2.GIF
      File size:
      24.6 KB
      Views:
      153
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2007
  14. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Nothing here either.
     

    Attached Files:

    • DF3.GIF
      DF3.GIF
      File size:
      18.6 KB
      Views:
      159
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2007
  15. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    Hi , I use Opera exclusively and have no trouble with javascript at this site.:)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187

    Attached Files:

  18. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    ...and again...
     

    Attached Files:

    • DF7.GIF
      DF7.GIF
      File size:
      27.1 KB
      Views:
      167
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2007
  19. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    No use giving more examples. He simply had the problem. Try helping, not proving Opera rules (no proof needed).
     
  20. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Hi...
    Not trying to prove anything. Just trying to replicate the problem and see if it might come from Opera. Also, if I don't get the same problem, I don't have to expect anyone to believe me on my word after all, so I rather give the displays I'm getting.
     
  21. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Hi Bubba

    Does "cropped pics" mean that the screenshots contained ads which were part of the mentioned page, so wilderssec's moderators rework the screenshots!?... I guess it's better to try and avoid the ads if they appear in a webpage we're screenshotting, is that my understanding?

    Cheers
     
  22. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    "Cropped pics" means the pic was reduced from the size it was so as not to take away too much from the discussion and only a portion was left in order to still maintain the point you are presenting. There is more than enough pics already presented to show the thread starter that certain sites for certain users of Opera are not experiencing a javascript problem.

    Please feel free to PM my person if you have any further questions concerning this matter so as not to take the thread any more off topic than what We have already.

    Thanks,
    Bubba

    Edit
    off topic post removed
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2007
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i might use opera as my main browser if i can get the problems fixed
    lodore
     
  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
  25. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    128
    im in contact with Lowwatermark
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.