Opera 9.1 will include Fraud Protection

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Tommy, Oct 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/show.dml/520700urn:myopera-desktopteam-blog-520700
    Published: Tue, 17 Oct 2006 13:11:05 GMT
     
  2. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I will wait for the next beta version because of the know issues... :(
     
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I´m not really into anti-phishing/anti fraud, don´t really need it, plus with this tech you can be tracked, sounds a bit like spyware. :cautious:

    OT:

    @ VC are you still using Maxthon?
     
  5. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    They will not track the users, read this Opera Backstage: Opera 9.1 will include Fraud Protection

    Only when need to use the IE kernel, that now is very rare...
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That is quite shocking news VC, so that´s why I almost never see you at the Maxthon forum. But I have to say that at the moment things do not really look that good when it comes to Maxthon v2, development is very slow and I´m not seeing any real innovative stuff yet. So for the moment I will stick with Max v1, because FF and Opera suck quite badly when it comes to certain stuff IMO.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Not shocking, my friend... ;)

    I was a little disappointed with the way that the new version was started, with its support, and the forum isn't the same since they change it about 2 years ago... :thumbd:

    Other thing is that now Opera have much (really much) less problems with websites, because of its new engine and also because a lot of webmasters are adding support for Firefox, and this helps everyone one the web.
    Opera now is free and is the most rich available browser in all the areas, so... ;)
     
  8. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
  9. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hmmm,
    Fraud Protection is a very good idea IMO.
     
  10. Toby75

    Toby75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Just when you thought Opera couldn't get any safer :rolleyes:
     
  11. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Another good thing is that the fraud protection doesn't have to be set on automatic. The "?" sign appears in the adresse bar anyway...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    and by clicking it on some suspicious site (the site I use in this example is of course not suspicious at all to say the least), the fraud protection can be launched for this particular instance only.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi have u tried it on some actual fraud site. Is it possibe if I PM u a fraud link and u try to check whether opera detects it or not?

    Thanks
     
  14. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Go ahead!
     
  15. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2006
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    That nice to see though I can,t see anything in my browser.:rolleyes: :D
    Can u post as an attachemnet?
     
  17. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    o_O Klick on the image in my post.
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sorry, for some obscure reasons I can,t even see any image to click, unless u post it as an attachement like dylanfan has done.
     
  19. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Here we go again. Strange that you can't see images. Are you using some kind of blocker? The url for my image in the above post is 'http://img482.imageshack.us/my.php?image=20061106195159xe4.png"

    2006-11-06_195159.png
     
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks, it,s nice indeed.
    Ya, my ISP filters imageshack mostly, and much more.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.