Opera 15

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by blacknight, Jul 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,102
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not going to have to go back to speed dial each time i use it before i close it. i dont need to have to do that. i mean come on a home page button is just a standard or at least a way to set a start page. i would not care as much about the start button if i could set a home page even chrome can do that...
     
  2. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I think that they will fix this along with the bookmarks first.
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,801
    Location:
    UK
    It also made itself default browser without asking me last time I tried it.

    I like to be asked first :)
     
  4. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Maxthon (& a few others) does the same thing!
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,881
    hi

    there is an update about
    12.16 Build 1860 x86
    _http://get-tsw-1.opera.com/pub/opera/win/1216/int/Opera_1216_int_Setup.exe

    12.16 Build 1860 x64
    _http://get-tsw-1.opera.com/pub/opera/win/1216/int/Opera_1216_int_Setup_x64.exe

    and
    15.0.1147.148
    _http://ftp.opera.com/pub/opera/desktop/15.0.1147.148/win/Opera_15.0.1147.148_Setup.exe

    sadly i can find the changelog :(
     
  6. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    433
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,801
    Location:
    UK
    SeaMonkey asks!!
     
  8. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    It's always had good manners. ;)
     
  9. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    If I remember right, there is a tiny check box on the install screen you can un-check when it wants to make Opera default.
     
  10. dogbite

    dogbite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    1,286
    Location:
    EU
    yes, but it shows up only when clicking "options". Otherwise it goes straight on to default.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,007
    That annoyed me too. As Daveski17 says, it's always good manners to ask..
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    SeaMonkey's always had impeccable manners.
     
  13. dansorin

    dansorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    EU
    Opera could wait for a little bit longer and release a more developed browser, not a crippled one. i used Opera for many years, but now i switched to Comodo Dragon, as i really hate the new Opera. it may be fast, but compared to the competition it is really junk.
    as a software vendor, it's not easy to get new users and keep them. if you loose them then it takes more than just level with the competition to get your users back. as for myself, they definitively lost me.
     
  14. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I think that Opera ASA have lost a lot of die hard users with this release. I'm curious as to what functionality they will put back though. O15 does have its good points. Well, it's fast & it has a good spellchecker!
     
  15. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,110
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Agree. But I believe that Opera's developers begin to understand it, in fact they released the security update also for Opera 12 and not only for 15.
     
  16. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    121
    The problem is Opera has a very small percentage of the browser pie now. Can they bear to lose a significant segment of those that they have and still continue to be viable?
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,230
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Nope. Always asks me, you get this option during install itself with the latest versions.
     
  18. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Does opera 15 auto update? Mine is still at version 15.0.1147.141 :doubt:
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,102
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    mine didnt i had to update it myself.
     
  20. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yeah, you're right. It's just that I usually forget to uncheck it or miss it. So I usually end up with it on default.
     
  21. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    What's the new version number?
     
  22. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    565
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
  23. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,248
    Location:
    USA still the best. But barely.
    I've been using Opera since there was 2 versions, paid & free. Still on 12.16 here. Gonna hold on as long as it's safe to use.

    But to address your statement. I believe the vast amount of Opera ASA income for the last couple years has been from their mobile versions. Not from the desktop/laptop version.
     
  24. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    912
    Stopped using Opera, enough of their BS policy. Didn't even bother to install the v15 or 17 or xx.
    FF is now my default browser after over 13 years of using Opera, such a shame.
     
  25. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,874
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I just opened Opera & a pop-up asked me if I wanted to upgrade. I now have 15.0.1147.148.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.