Open ports after upgrading to SP2(?!)

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by slammer_JvA, Oct 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. slammer_JvA

    slammer_JvA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Below sea-level. Safe and sound behind our dikes:
    Last week I finally decided to upgrade my pc with SP2.
    I did a "Shields Up"-test to discover I suddenly have open ports, and not the least (80, 443!) :eek:

    Since I never before encountered them, and (therefore also) am a little rusty when it comes to adjusting my firewall (SygatePersonalFW) I'd really appreciate some advice/pointers.



    GRC Port Authority Report created on UTC: 2005-10-11 at 09:04:46

    Results from scan of ports: 0-1055

    2 Ports Open
    0 Ports Closed
    1054 Ports Stealth
    ---------------------
    1056 Ports Tested

    NO PORTS were found to be CLOSED.

    Ports found to be OPEN were: 80, 443

    Other than what is listed above, all ports are STEALTH.

    TruStealth: FAILED - NOT all tested ports were STEALTH,
    - NO unsolicited packets were received,
    - NO Ping reply (ICMP Echo) was received.



    Can anybody get me on my way again? Not ashamed to say I've lost the forest for the trees, alas...

    Thanks in advice for some help here.

    regards,
    slam:doubt:
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    One of the things that can happen is:
    Did you scan your ip? It happens that people sometimes scan invisible proxies, like university proxies and such.
    Mrk

    P.S. If not, we'll advance to the next stage...
     
  3. slammer_JvA

    slammer_JvA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Below sea-level. Safe and sound behind our dikes:
    Not that I know of.
    Forgive me for being a bit rusty; haven't been practising any 'security-maintenance' for quite some time now :oops:
    Tnx for your quick reply, hope you can assist further and my knowledge is refreshed again...

    slam
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Click start, run, type cmd.
    In command prompt, type ipconfig.
    The ip address that shows should be the address that you scan at grc.
    Make sure it's the same. If not, you're not scanning your computer ... :)
    If yes, then, I'll think of something else.
    Mrk
     
  5. slammer_JvA

    slammer_JvA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Below sea-level. Safe and sound behind our dikes:
    It's the same (also checked at Sygate Online Services)
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Do you use messenger? Or any similar instant messenging.
    Mrk
     
  7. slammer_JvA

    slammer_JvA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Below sea-level. Safe and sound behind our dikes:
    No , I don't anymore. Have uninstalled all of it.
     
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
  9. pcalvert

    pcalvert Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    203
    Open a DOS window and type this:

    netstat -an

    Then press RETURN or ENTER.

    Does it show that your computer is listening on those ports?

    Phil
     
  10. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,095
  11. Hmm check your firewall rules. You must be allowing one of your apps, permission to access inbound connections/server rights.

    Maybe it's one of the p2p apps, like Emule,bittorrent clients
     
  12. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,184
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.