Online armor

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by kamy, Jul 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Hi i have installed online armor please can anyone tell me why the vista secruity is not picking up the firewall even though the firewall is working also has this online armor got hips built in too the free version thanks
     
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    The free edition has a limited HIPS component.
     
  3. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Thankyou tester Would you know why the secruity center in vista is not recognizing my OA even though the firewall is running in the background
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    No.
    I don't have Vista and I don't use the Security Center on XP Home.

    From browsing the Online Armor forum, the only thing I come up with is that OA doesn't work on 64 bit Vista. It works on 32 bit though.

    At any rate, there are bound to be OA free users that are using it on Vista and someone might know.
     
  5. kamy

    kamy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    THANKYOU TESTER
     
  6. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    Some malware disables security center. Are you sure yours is enabled ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2009
  7. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The next release removes the keylogger detecter limitation :)
     
  8. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That's good news.
    OA free was already a great program and now with keylogger detection?
    :)
     
  9. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That's right :) Next release of OA has a few new cool things.
     
  10. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I have seen the Windows Security Center get "stuck" and not recognize changes. There is a simple way to reset it, though.

    1. Go to Services and Stop Windows Management Instrumentation
    2. Go to \Windows\System32\WBEM\ and Right-click on the Repository folder and click Delete and remove it
    3. Go to Services and Start Windows Management Instrumentation
    4. Restart your computer
     
  11. munckman

    munckman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    Thanks for the tip Mr. Doe - The Universally helpful tip for when Windows Security Center does not recognize what it should!!!

    Often, I forget... Thank You. I "always" Copy and Paste; where did I Save it to?:eek:

    That's my problem though.
     
  12. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    the first thing i do after i install fresh copy of windows is to disable security center service and system restore and few other windows services.
     
  13. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    If you do not have alternative backup/restore windows restore can save a lot of time in some cases.
     
  14. HJO

    HJO Guest

    Hi,

    OA is a top-notch in my opinion. :thumb:
     
  15. Airflow

    Airflow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    It could be but only if it wouldn´t create so many bsods.:cool: *puppy* :cool:

    I still not managed to get the latest version installed. Only bsods or hang ons on win xp.
     
  16. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This is usually caused by a conflict, or leftovers from other apps.

    What else do you have/had running on that machine?
     
  17. Airflow

    Airflow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    No leftovers fresh installation, Unlocker is probably the only invasive software that I installed.

    I always receive a Stop BE from OAnet.sys this time @ F6806161 @ F68000000.
     
  18. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Any chance of the dump?

    Are you on dialup or cable/dsl?
     
  19. Airflow

    Airflow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    I have never seen a firewall installation that crashed the system on a fresh win xp this way. I have to look for a dump.
     
  20. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Neither have I.

    Thanks - if you send it to us, we can see why it's crashing.
     
  21. cruxx

    cruxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Sounds like a driver conflict if it's a fresh installation or perhaps one of those nifty windoze updates we all love. :rolleyes:
     
  22. Airflow

    Airflow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    That´s what I got from dbg. The address points to NDIS.sys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.