Online Armor Q.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Iangh, Apr 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Am I right in thinking that when OA runs a programme "run safer" then to update it you have to run it as trusted somehow?

    So, for Firefox, you have have to run it as trusted to update FF or its extensions?

    Is this right?

    Ian
     
  2. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    If the program needs admin rights to update, then you would need to turn off run safer prior to the update. You will normally receive some sort of error message in the case you don't have rights.

    You should also note - if you download a file in FF and run it from FF it will inherit the lowered permissions. So, if you want to download a tool, and then install it - download it - then double click on it.
     
  3. Nyte

    Nyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Updates and/or installing Addons are working well while FF is in safe mode. Haven't noticed any issues so far.

    For IE you have to switch off the safe mode. IE has to be run in normal mode for updates since IE needs admin rights.
     
  4. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    We have some reports of FF needing admin rights to update also, but haven't really figured out the difference. In my case (and a few others) the "check for updates" in FF is grayed out.
     
  5. Nyte

    Nyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    That's strange ... I just checked FF 3.0.8 on XP and FF 3.1 beta 2 on Vista and on both systems "update" isn't grayed out. I also upgraded from beta 2 to beta 3 in safe mode without any issues ...

    Don't know if Mike and his team are aware of it.
     
  6. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Yes, it has been reported on the OA beta board, althrough really just a minor nuisance. Happens to me on two different Vista computers with similar configurations, but haven't found the common thread yet. o_O one ultimate, one home premium, know it occurred on both 3.0.6 and 3.0.8 FF.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.