Online Armor Free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by MikeNash, Oct 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    OK, found it. In my Program Files folder and in my services list.

    Questions: does this mean this program runs now every time I boot down? Also, if I have no other user profiles, then will this service actually do anything to help me?

    Thanks.


    Sam


    |||
     
  2. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    Thanks, Mike. The zipped log file(s) folder is more than 20 MB. Can you receive an e-mail of that size??

    Sam


    |||
     
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,633
    You can just upload the zipped logs to a file hosting site (like divshare) and send the download link to Mike.
     
  4. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Yes and yes. It forces processes to unload at log-off and boot-down. If problems persist it can be used to report what process is causing it. Logging is through Admin tools>event viewer and can be config'ed to help solve the cryptic errors in Windows that are the source of slow log-off/boot-down. Once problems are solved it can removed, or for people that install a lot of softwares it can be left on to resolve any future probs. (There is a long help-file in the "Program files" to assist with the many different issues.) Sorry for the long answer, but it's the shortest summary for a lo-o-ong help-file. (which also varies with different OS'es) I resolved 1 error during shut-down but left uph installed as Windows comes up with new errors sometimes after updates or new installs, ram used is tiny and sits idle til boot-down.
     
  5. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    Thanks, Monty. Good explanation. I'll keep tabs on this issue to see any appreciable changes.

    Sam


    |||
     
  6. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    Thanks, WSFuser. Will give it a look.

    Sam

    |||
     
  7. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    876
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    missing screensaver tab

    I am missing the screensaver tab in display properties.I suspect that it may have happened after installing OA free 31.Does anyone have that problem?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Re: missing screensaver tab

    Never seen anything like that even with the problematic beta builds I've seen.

    Pete
     
  9. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Re: missing screensaver tab

    Nope, never seen that. Have you done a few re-boots to check? How about other possible changes you may have made to your settings?


    |||
     
  10. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Re: missing screensaver tab

    Hi cet,

    Nothing blocked in History ?

    MaB
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,992
    Location:
    UK
    Missing screensaver tab reg fix from Kelly's Korner, number 51 (the missing tab one)
     
  12. Night_Raven

    Night_Raven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    388
    In the Free version is there a way to disable those baloons in the tray that are informing the user about every action OA performs? It's kinda annoying to be bothered everytime.
     
  13. hammerman

    hammerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    283
    Location:
    UK
    Yes. Go to Options, Firewall and uncheck "Notify me when programs are autotrusted"
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,319
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    In case i missed it someplace, what exactly is OnlineArmor's (free) File system scan chief purpose?

    I take it on the surface as it's building an internal database for it's HIPS and/or doing a check sum.

    Thanks
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    No. It's doing a scan against a know list of bad stuff.
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,319
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I see, it alerted to something in my (visual) zoo collection of m'ware's. If i didn't keep some of this local samples area suppressed NOD32 would burn them up when i run an occasional On-Demand.

    So this is another nice surprise in OA, is this database for detections something that can be updated in the free version?

    Wow, what a lengthy and exhaustive scan OA done on a 22GB short drive. I'd say it was digging pretty deep to uncover a match. Interesting feature though, somewhat intensive but not disruptive.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  17. hammerman

    hammerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    283
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Peter,

    I have to admit I also assumed it was building up some sort of database of installed programs. Can you elaborate a little on the sort of bad stuff it is scanning for.

    Thanks.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I can't really in detail, as I don't really know. I'd suggest posting the question on OA forum, and Mike can answer. Part of it is I don't really bother with scanning.

    Pete
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Yes at first I thought the balloons were annoying, until I realized that they let me know that certain functions are working as planned. As an example BOClean updates. I now know that it has updated without checking manually. Yes I know there is a BOClean option to see the updates when they occur, but it takes up a third of the screen. The balloons are small and not very obvious. They are the same size as AV or AS definition update notifications. Way cool.:)
     
  20. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Hammerman,

    Online Armor has always had both a blacklist and a whitelist; The idea is that some spyware and adware can be identified easily - and we can then customise the popups to say "hey, this is a known nasty one".

    Over the last year we have focused more heavily on the whitelist as a popup reduction strategy - as a result, Online Armor's internal blacklist is somewhat small.

    The upcoming release of Online Armor will change a little how the whitelist and blacklist work. I hope everyone will be pleased with the changes.


    Mike
     
  21. 4444

    4444 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Want to switch from standard to advanced mode but I don't know how.

    First I tried > right click the shield icon > left click on advanced mode, nothing happened.
    Standard mode is still marked.
    Then I tried > right click the shield icon > left click configuration > options tab > left click on the standard mode box and also the pull down.
    Nothing happens.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  22. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi

    If you use OA free, the advanced mode is deactivated
    Take a look here

    Regards,

    MaB
     
  23. 4444

    4444 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    That was fast!

    That link explains it all.
    Damn shame, I really liked this firewall.
    But I must disable stealth so utorrent has an open port.

    Thanks for your help MaB.
     
  24. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    Is it just me or is there a problem with the website?

    Glad to see a free version of this great piece of software. Keep up the great work Mike!
     
  25. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    No it's just not you.
    I can't get to the site either.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.