Online Armor Free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by MikeNash, Oct 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Version .31 definitely solved the hang problems I had.

    I have a question though.
    No problems but trying to understand something.
    Under options and then firewall, check by hash is the default setting.
    What is the difference between that and check by hash and path?
    Thanks, Dan :)
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Normally we would see an hash check as sufficient, but location of` is of extra protection.
    It should really be a default of Hash/location. Maybe they will change this as a default.
     
  3. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks Stem but I have to dig a little deeper.
    What exactly is a hash check and the purpose there of??
    Thanks.
     
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,319
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Sorry to seem like a broken record here but is it time yet for the updated release of OA free? Yeah, i'm chomping at the bits to see just how it will stack up compared to the ones from the past.

    EASTER [Impatient]
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Easter

    Wake up call.:D :D Builds 30 and 31 were announced in this thread.

    Pete
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,319
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thanks. Going to see how it fairs now. In fact am going to pair it with EQS + Kerio 2.15 for starters. [fingers crossed]
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    An hash check is a checksum of a file/application. It is used to verify a file/application to its original.
    Example. You install a security application, this may then scan your files and create checksums of these files. At any time the file is accessed/executed, the file is checked to ensure it as not changed.
    Examples of such are MD5 and SHA
     
  8. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks Stem for the explanation and links.
    Appreciate the help!:D
    Dan
     
  9. korb

    korb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    singapore-thailand
    is the new version slow down when using opera?
     
  10. the insider

    the insider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    Hi guy's : sorry I'm a bit late with my answers but .... weekend you know !

    1/ I had only two reboots so far because I use this firewall on another HD which I use only for testing ..
    2/ "hanging" means it takes about 2 to 3 extra minutes before the OS starts further up ... Very fast I get the wallpaper and icons but than it stops and hangs in there for the 2 or 3 minutes I was talking about. Eventually everything goes along and ... ready!
    3/ I use the latest version
    maybe I should give it a few more reboots and see what happens than ...
    I'll keep you posted ! :-*
     
  11. the insider

    the insider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    Ladies and gentlemen ,

    I solved the problem ! I unchecked the proactive defense of KAV and BINGO ! Everything runs smooth now! So in case you run KAV and OA free and you experience a similar problem maybe this "solution" will save you...;) :cool:
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2007
  12. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    why no other firewall has this cool ssdt restore protection?

    Unhook SSDT -> kill oasrv -> SSDT restored sounds simple but effective. (note: works only with HIPS enabled)
     
  13. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    Hi Korb,

    I'm using the paid version with Opera 9.24 and there is no slow down.
     
  14. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    198
    Mike, now that most of the teething bugs for the free version appear to be resolved, may I be a little pushy and enquire when the loopback interface might show up in OA free?

    soccerfan
     
  15. the insider

    the insider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    Mike,

    while you're answering questions : can I disable the little balloon which is popping up now and than and telling me which port is used by a prog o_O?:cool:
     
  16. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    The difference appears in case you run the two services with the same exe (for example the two appaches with the different configuration). Then you definitely want to have the different firewall rules for the both.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2007
  17. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You can turn off "Notify me when a program is auto trusted - might help." For some reason on my WInXP box at home, i dont see balloon tips for ANY programs at all. Could have a proper look tomorrow (its 10pm here)
     
  18. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Hate to say it but I'm still having long delays in shutting down. It takes about 3 full minutes to shut down XPsp2 with OA, and another minute and a half to boot back up, when it took all of one and a half minutes to shut-down *and* boot-up with Jetico v1. So much more than twice the time, even with OA build 32 (beta, full/free; there was no difference with build 31, unfortunately).

    I also disabled or uninstalled a number of "unneeded/dangerous" services when I switched over to OA from Jetico. Does anyone know if disabling services can cause boots to take extra time, esp. slow down the shut-down process?? Some related service or kernel action that is dependent on my now disabled service that might cause the boot sequence to search and search for the now missing serviceo_O I even added the entire tallemu (OA) folder to my "exceptions" for NOD32 (amon, esp, would/might be affected, I thought), but it didn't speed up at all.

    Anybody know?


    SamSpade
     
  19. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    This helped me a little, with your boot-up times the gains may be a lot more..
     
  20. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    Hi 19monty64,

    I tried running that prog, several times in fact, but after going through the install routine, it just disappeared. No install apparant. Nothing in the start menu, nothing to check to see what it had supposedly done. Nothing at all. Is this supposed to be like this?? What "proof" does the prog leave behind that it has installed, let alone done anythingo_O

    Thanks.

    Sam


    |||
     
  21. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    UPHClean can be found in add/remove programs, task manager & Program files, which also contain the help files which assist in tracking down what the source of slow shut-downs is. HTH
     
  22. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Sam

    If you run logs (now that you have beta access) we can troubleshoot this.


    Mike
     
  23. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    I assume that requires I use the "logging version" of OA. Are the directions for running logs included with this version? (I know it's an utterly newbie question.)

    I feel so dumb.


    :doubt:


    |||
     
  24. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sam - I will Post at the OA Beta forum about this in the next 5 minutes.
     
  25. Dwarden

    Dwarden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    SamSpade UPHclean should appear in services list with name "User Profile Hive Cleanup" , default install location C:\Program Files\UPHClean\uphclean.exe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.