Online Armor Firewall + Deep Freeze?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ITguyonline, Oct 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ITguyonline

    ITguyonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    Hi,

    Is it secure if I only use Online Armor Firewall + Deep Freeze without any antivirus or internet security suite?


    thnx
     
  2. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Great combination, will be very safe with it. :thumb:
     
  3. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    It is possible to be safe without an antivirus,
    Check this thread for different combos some use........
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=111264
    I'm not using that combo (Online Armor Firewall + Deep Freeze) but........
    I've been infection free for almost six years,
    and resident AV free for about three years.
    (except for the occasional testing)
    I still use on demand scanners though for checking new downloads.
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    :thumb: :thumb:brave souls
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    If you use a Default Deny rule with OA sure you can,especially in a frozen state with DF.Testing software that does not require a reboot DF means allowing the executable that DF has no clue if its bad or good,hence if you decide to install it to the real OS, then you may want to keep a OD scanner like hitman pro.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    good advise;)
     
  7. ITguyonline

    ITguyonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks all

    I have a license for Avira internet security 2012 and Norton internet security 2012. which one do you think should I use, one of these or the setup mentioned above?
     
  8. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293

    Use a on-demand scanner such as HitmanPro,MalwareBytes - your good to go!

    I used Deepfreeze awhile back,just always rebooted to clear all the "junk" and did my online shopping with never an issue.
     
  9. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I think only you can answer that but IMO OA Hips and with OA run the browser in safer mode with virtualization of DF can protect much better.Not to take anything away from Avira or Norton both excellent Apps
     
  10. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    If you don't want to use a traditional AV then one of the most secure, and light weight setups I can think of is to use DF or SD with Appguard. You want see any slowdown, and its a secure setup. You could also use SRP with DF, but it want be as secure as using Appguard. Even better you could use SRP, and Appguard together. That would be one secure setup. Are you behind a router? I believe you still need a firewall. I handle sensitive data, and I wouldn't want to go without a firewall.
     
  11. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    exactly;)
     
  12. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Online Armor Firewall will protect you from anything unauthorized calling home. DeepFreeze will reset your computer to its original state after every reboot. You don't need an antivirus if you don't download anything from suspicious sources (download and keeping the stuff of course). You can however change Avira's installation to have it only as a scanner which could be useful to check suspicious downloads (I don't know if Norton has this possibility).
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011
  13. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    imo, go for norton and add sandboxie,malwarebytes and hitman pro....:thumb:
     
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    If you go DF i don't really think any kind of AV would work with it since all the updates would be deleted after reboot or turning off your computer, just imagine doing hundreds of MB's updates everytime you turn it on? o_O
     
  15. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    You can easily create exceptions on Deep Freeze so you can keep whatever you need to ;)
     
  16. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Deepfreeze comes with a seperate installer igloo.data igloo allows user to exempt specific folders,entire user profiles,or even registry keys from being frozen.
    www2.faronics.com/en/Products/Dataigloo.aspx
     
  17. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Why Not?
    I've been trying Deep Freeze on my laptop,
    and it has been a good 'Shadow Defender'-Alternative...
     
  18. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Oh really, then we would need to locate the signatures and AV folder :D
    Pardon my ignorance i didn't know DF had exceptions :)
     
  19. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Thats what the igloo is for to keep what you want warm and out of the cold,:D
     
  20. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Theoretically it looks awkward as a method of updating, but with virtualization AV updates every 2 hours aren't really so crucial. I've used DF for almost a year and updating once a day in thawed mode was neither heavy nor slow. The real problem with DF is that one can't enter the frozen state without a reboot. I heard that DF has its own antivirus lately which of course updates itself even during the frozen state.
     
  21. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah it has faronics AV. I'm not really sure what it uses for an engine though. It almost seems like its following returnil. Returnil is a good set up as well. It has the AV, Anti-exe and RTB all rolled into one.
     
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    The lighthouse reminds me of outpost,If I recall.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  23. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    That screenie resembles a lot to that of VIPRE's scan GUI
     
  24. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    It is because it's a licensed engine and i think it is from VIPRE or not? :D
     
  25. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    & that Green logo with the White tick looks like WSA :D

    df.gif = pvx.gif

    Or is it vice versa ?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.