Online Armor Conflict With Latest Microsoft Update For Me??

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jolli, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    after installing the latest MS updates today 15/08/07.
    i couldnt open anything.
    another two hours later on the phone with microsoft, we worked out that the conflicting software was 'Online Armor'. And i have had to uninstall it.
    Mike are you out there?
    Are you aware of this?
    if i reinstall will it conflict againo_O
     
  2. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, it was reported to us about an hour ago and probably will effect my home PC as soon as I reboot too.

    First of all - if you are affected by this, reboot into safe mode and uninstall OA. Reboot back into normal windows and reinstall - all will be well aside from the frustration.

    We're looking at a solution to go out as an update ASAP to limit this issue - but an uninstall and reinstall will fix it in the interim.

    Sorry to anyone affected by this :(

    Mike
     
  3. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Thanks mike.
    i have already had to uninstall in normal mode.
    should this be ok to reinstallo_O

    i still have installation files and key; as im am using trial version.
    Nearly had a heart attack after installing updates and rebooting....
     
  4. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It should be fine yes, as SCW should catch everything.... I had a heart attack when I got my first PM about it over at our forums... we're working on it, fast.
     
  5. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Thanks mike will try now.
     
  6. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This does not affect the latest beta version, which is why it wasn't picked up :(

    So if you have an OA beta installed you're fine. More news as it comes to hand...


    Mike
     
  7. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Hi Mike
    thanks; is working;

    Except now i cannot open OA through
    Start> All Programs> Online Armor> Online Armoro_O
    ( the OA Help files do open)
    And wont open Through Newly created Desktop Icon or Start Menu Icon that i have created from the new install?


    But i can open it from the System Tray Icon!!!
     
  8. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    They are to start OA, not to open it :) So, its working fine... we probably need to change that behaviour though since everyone likes to open it from desktop like that.


    Mike
     
  9. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Thanks for yr help once again!!

    YES i would like to be able to open it from desktop icons.
     
  10. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    ike,
    its one of the few products that deserve to be Advertised & seen on my desktop!
    Great Product.
     
  11. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Sorry "Mike"

    Thankyou!
     
  12. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Hi Mike
    Online Armor wouldnt start after booting up again tonight, after things were fixed earlier. So i uninstalled & reinstalled again only to find that the firewall had not been installed. so i uninstalled & reinstalled again this time it has worked.
    This MS update has been a disaster.
    my browsers now take 40secs+ to open and 40+ to load a web page after these updates.
    Bloody Microsoft (mumble mumble).
    while Gates is living it up somewhere us slaves are cleaning up his ****.
    (sorry but thats how i feel!)
     
  13. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :( Sorry about this :( We're working fast on the next update which will fix this... Will try and see if there is more we can do quickly
     
  14. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    my windows security centre is noting me not to run two firewalls when i disable OA firewall it tells me that norton360 firewall is running..... aaaaaaaargh.... (norton360 was uninstalled with Norton Removal Tool & drop kicked down to hickson rd 3 months ago.)
    THE NIGHTMARE IS COMING BACK!
     
  15. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    These updates have been a disaster for me. And is looking like i may have to reinstall Windows....:'(
    so much for the footy this weekend!!!

    :'(
     
  16. Doc Serenity

    Doc Serenity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Posts:
    105
    jolli,
    I had the same problem this morning.
    And fortunately read your posts before I tried to fixthe problem.
    After I uninstalled OA2 I searched hte files and removed everything found.
    Then went into the registry and deleted everything for OA and Tall Emu.
    At this point I don't see a need for a XP reinsall.
    Hope this helps.

    Mike-hang in there.Sooner or later we all suffer at the hands of little Billy and his playmates.
    Good luck.
    Doc
     
  17. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    As a renovator, I learned how to fix other's mistakes, so Windows was a natural fit for me. I tried ubuntu, but got bored quickly. I plan to trial OA as soon as financials allow, guess I missed out on this "bug". Don't worry, Windows won't let me rest on my laurels...
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    England
    I have the latest OA beta and can confirm there are NO ill effects from the windows updates.

    Feel for you jolli, hope you get things sorted out.
     
  19. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    294
    I had installed build 207 and also had no problems after installing the latest batch of MS updates.
     
  20. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi jolli

    Why do you think a windows resinstall might be necessary? If needed, I can always help you with our remote support tool (provided you're not on dialup) during office hours since we're both in Sydney

    Mike
     
  21. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Thanks y'all.
    support , tissues, all are welcome.

    Hi Mike,
    Hope all went better for you.
    Online Armor is working fine now so far so good.
    my internet is really slow since those MS updates. (web pages are 2-3 minutes sloooow). im using a 3mobile broadband card for 6 months and has been great until those updates yesterday. im getting hsdpa signal.
    (3 says all is good)
    some programs are taking an eternity to open also.
    plus those other security centre problems with the 2 firewalls have not dissapeared. This concerns me!!!
    i have removed all sym/nort through NRT and regedit & adv search.

    I have tried uninstalling some of those 11 windows updates and i get an
    'error during install' message and cannot uninstall.
    if i could uninstall all 11 then, ignoring them when they download again through custom install. i will keep working on it.

    System Restore (but whenever ive used system restore i always get problems too.) wont delete the updates i know but will be my last resort...
    i live in High st off Kent st so i am not far away at all.

    oh my bandwith test finally came back.... 26kbps...... er.

    i turned off nod + oa in the early hours of this morn & my speed came back
    so i turned nod + oa back on and all was good & thought i had fixed it but tonight when i boot up, real slow again so ive turned nod + OA off but has not worked this time and all are enabled again.
    im trying though.

    ive spoken to microsoft level2 support. wasnt much help and have to wait 2 days+ for that callback.
    Thanks for all your help mike, i really appreciate it.
    i might need a little help on this one.
    will keep you updated.
     
  22. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    I should have come in today i was down that end of York Street.
     
  23. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'd recommend that you get the beta version (Build 207) of OA installed. It should solve it for you. I'll PM you a link, if you like


    Mike
     
  24. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    yes please.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.