Online Armor 5.1 Public beta

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by adam993, Aug 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    They fixed the chronic cpu usage issue with oasrv.exe but sometimes prompts don't appear and programs won't open. I had to turn off "Automatically allow trusted programs to access internet" in order to get an access popup from Flashget and give it net access. It wouldn't allow CPUz to install its driver and didn't show a popup either.
     
  2. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    You're not trying to run it with Comodo installed as well are you?
     
  3. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Of course not. :cool:

    BTW, what's up with the domain blocklist feature? I tried to import the COU list but it wouldn't work. I notice that the exported lists have some non-standard format.

    EDIT: Maybe that's only for the blacklist feature in the premium version?
     
  4. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Yes, I think that's correct
     
  5. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    No problems at all in installing CPUz here. Everything was trusted as it should be and installed without a pop-up. CPU-z ran and worked fine and I confirmed the driver was installed correctly. You must have some sort of conflict. What's your set up -as per your sig (with Comodo fully uninstalled)?
     
  6. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976

    Nothing that runs in real-time. I actually have cpuz in a subfolder of a folder that I have excluded so it should run without prompt. Usually it will run and the driver will be added to the programs list as Trusted but sometimes it won't (I delete it from the list between attempts).

    Most virtualized portable apps won't load either, same as in the previous version.
     
  7. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Real-time or on-demand sometimes makes no difference (recall the Sandboxie bug a couple of years ago that was a result of having Avira just installed, not even running in real-time?). So what security software have you got installed?
     
  8. Jose_Lisbon

    Jose_Lisbon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    245
    Location:
    Portugal
    You can't disable Run Safer; and there is no need since it runs on-demand only.
    Just make sure that you didn't set any programs to Run Safer automatically.
     
  9. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Avira sets one or two drivers to auto even if you use it as on-demand. I have it installed as such and set them to manual. I also have Sandboxie which I have set to on-demand use. That's it. Anway, I uninstalled OA and reinstalled Comodo so this is all moot. :D
     
  10. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,994
    I have both OA's task bar icons set to show icon and notification. Every time I reboot Windows the firewall icon reverts back to either hide or show only notifications. This was a problem with previous versions as well. I'm on Windows 7 32bit. Does anyone else get this behavior?
     
  11. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Following a reboot on my Win XP Pro SP3 system the firewall icon reverts to "hide when inactive" but the primary OA icon remains as "always show".
     
  12. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,138
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    GOOSH I can only hope so, been roughly a year-and-a-half for that bug now!!

    Excellent if true!
    Acadia
     
  13. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Yes, it's true :)
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Geesh, don't go overboard in explaining your reaction.
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    :D sorry for my ignorance
     
  17. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,138
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks Scoobs for the good word. :)

    Acadia
     
  18. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    The 5.1 Public Beta kills Battlefied Bad Company 2 Steam version on a limited account, Administrator Log In account works fine. (Win 7, 64bit)
    The game starts, goes full screen for a fraction of the second and then poof killed.
    AutoLearn enabled on OA++ but it still kills it.
    When I log in as administrator into Windows 7 it works fine but as soon as I go on my limited (Standard) account it kills it upon start up.
    Initially I thought it was Mamutu or Zemmana but I did a sequential disable of each security suite with attempts to start BC2 and as long as OA remains on it keeps on killing the game. As soon as I shutdown OA++ the game starts fine.
     
  19. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Have you reported it as a bug to Emsisoft?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  20. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    An updated Online Armor 5.1 beta build is available:
    http://tmp.emsisoft.com/oa/trunk/5.1.0.1315/OnlineArmorSetup.exe

    Changes:
    • Fixed an issue that could cause a massive boot delay or freezes on some systems.
    • False positives with Roboform have been fixed.
    • Fixed an issue where settings for blocked applications weren't saved correctly.
    • Opera should no longer be detected as an installer.
     
  21. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,994
    Any chance you could address the tray icon problem?
     
  22. andrewf

    andrewf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    25
    What problem are you talking about ?
     
  23. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,994
    Every time I reboot my computer the firewall icon hides itself, even when I have it set to always show. It's just kind of annoying.
     
  24. andrewf

    andrewf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    25
    It's MS bug. Windows can't handle multiple tray icons from the same "executable/application".

    Best regards,
    Andrey.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    i never had this issue, OA show just 2 icons.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.