One Touch backups

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beanster, Apr 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beanster

    Beanster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    I know this has been covered by setting the maxtors config to go to the script file. But this doesn't seem to work as the file doesn't seem to have anything associated to it.

    Anybody sorted this?
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    I think you need to give the readers a few more details. :) :)
     
  3. Beanster

    Beanster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, i'll try to explain. :D

    I have a maxtor onetouch iii and read the thread here and tried to setup the "one touch" feature.

    However i get a "No application is ssociated with the specified file for this operation." error.

    I wondered if anyone out there knew how to fix it.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Beanster,

    Try this:

    1. Browse to the True Image .tis script file that you created as per this<previous reply>
    2. Right click on the .tis file and select Open
    3. In the "Windows" dialogue select Select the program from a list and click the OK button
    4. In the "Open With" window, tick the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file checkbox, browse to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\TrueImageService.exe and
    click on the Open button.
    5. Exit the "Open With" dialogue by clicking the OK button

    The .tis file should now have the correct association, thereby enabling your Maxtor's OneTouch button to work as required.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2006
  5. Beanster

    Beanster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    o_O Just not working for me.

    I associated it and the error has gone but the job still doesn't start.

    The "busy" mouse cursor flashes for a second and the acronis event log
    has two messages...

    The "" operation has started
    and... Operation has suceeded

    both with the same times.
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hmm, very strange. Sounds as if your TI scheduler services are a bit wonky.

    Try a simple uninstall/reinstall and see if that helps.

    Regards
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Beanster,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    First of all, please make sure that you use the latest build (3567) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build by following Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, prior to installing build 3567.

    Note that it is recommended to create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (3567) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please provide us with the following information:

    - What operating system do you use?

    - What happens exactly when you double-click on the respective .tis file?

    - Can the corresponding scheduled task be started using "Start the selected item now" button (checkered flag) from the Acronis True Image graphical interface?

    - How exactly did you create the script (.tis file) that you try to execute?

    - What this script is supposed to do?

    - Do TrueImageMonitor.exe and schedul2.exe processes run in the "background" (use Windows Task Manager)?

    Please also do the following:

    - Go to Start -> Run and issue "regedit" command;

    - Find the following registry key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\tisfile

    - Right-click on it and choose Export;

    - Provide the contents of the resulting .reg file.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. Beanster

    Beanster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Thats quite alright you're busy people :D

    I have just purchased the full True Image Home tonight so have downloaded and installed the latest release as per your instructions.

    The problem still persists.

    Windows Media Center 2005.

    Exactly what I described in my last post above.

    Yes it can. All scripts run fine from within TI.

    The "Create a new task" button above the scripts in TI.

    Doesn't really matter as they all have same problem. but.. this particular one is set to a "Do not start automatically" schedule, doing an incremental file backup to an external drive (which is available btw).

    Yep.

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\tisfile]
    @="Acronis True Image Script"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\tisfile\DefaultIcon]
    @="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Acronis\\TrueImage\\TrueImageService.exe.1"


    Many thanks Alexey, hope you can help.

    Matt
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Beanster,

    We are really sorry for the delay with the response. Somehow this thread remained unnoticed since April 26th.

    Could you please add the information from the tisfile.txt file attached below to your Windows registry? To do so please download the tisfile.txt file, rename it to tisfile.reg, double-click on this file in Windows Explorer and confirm that you want to add the information to the Windows registry. This should solve the problem.

    Please let us know if the problem still persists. We will certainly provide you with the further instructions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Beanster

    Beanster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry to say that nothing changed. :doubt:
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Beanster,

    We are sorry for the delay with the response.

    That's really strange as in fact nothing else is required for the '.tis' file to "execute" properly.

    Could you please submit a request for technical support containing the following information?

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post;

    - Export the 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\tisfile' registry key once more as it might have changed;

    - Reproduce the problem by executing one of your '.tis' files and collect Acronis True Image 9.0 log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon;

    - The contents of the '.tis' file that you tried to execute.

    We will proceed with the investigation of this issue and try to provide you with the most suitable solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  12. Mike P.

    Mike P. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Hello

    I am experiencing exactly the same problem and am in separate e-mail correspondence with Acronis on this subject.

    With version 7.0 my Maxtor One Touch button, when pressed, would immediately start my back up task. One Touch was programmed to follow the path to the script file (******.tib.tis) in C:\Documents & Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\True Image\Script.

    With version 9.0 it will not. It simply takes me to the True Image window and I then have to double click the task in the Scheduled Task window to start the back up.

    If I double click on the script file , the same thing happens. The task will not run immediately. If I right click on this script file and select 'open and start' it will not start.

    I have also selected "Do not run immediately".

    This is very frustrating for Maxtor One Touch owners.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mike,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please find my answer to your question in this thread you have started.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.