One stupid question !

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by quesaquo, Sep 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quesaquo

    quesaquo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hello,


    Manually creating a backup image and mounting it works fine. But when scheduling a backup, the result is not an image I can mount, but couple of files (Note that I would prefer to have a single file here) which I can not mount.

    Anyone could help there ?


    Thanks,
    Laurent
     
  2. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Verify that you are scheduling an IMAGE, not a file, backup.
     
  3. quesaquo

    quesaquo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,


    Thanks for you reply.
    Yes ! I am performing an image backup (first wizard screen : An entire disk contents or individual partition).


    Regards,
    Laurent
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Which mount option are you choosing?


    Colin
     
  5. quesaquo

    quesaquo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,


    I do not even have the opportunity to select mount option !
    At file selection stage, I can't choose any file as these are not .tib files, but something like 25CBE82D-A37B-4B1B-BF64-4E7ACB0F988E !!


    BR,
    Laurent
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello,

    Thank you for using Acronis Backup Software

    Please make sure that you have scheduled a full backup (not incremental or differential).
    Please note that you are able to mount only full backup archives (you always need a full backup when you mount an incremental/differential backup archives).

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     
  7. quesaquo

    quesaquo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hello,


    I have checked the tasks and I am not given (anymore ?) the possibility to choose full/incremental/differential backup.

    I definitely need this mount possibility (images form scheduled backup) to adopt TI.
    What can I do ?


    BR,
    Laurent
     
  8. Infopower

    Infopower Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I am experiencing exactly the same thing and was going to post when I saw this thread had already been started.

    1. I have configured a backup location via the Management Console
    2. I run an image backup (not file), destination being my backup server's location, something like "bsp://myserver.com.demo/BackupServer"
    3. When the image completes, the backup location contains a bunch of files such as "6F5B0004-B675-4862-8DFB-9AFE9CD7E336", each one around 2GB in size.
    4. When I go to mount a volume, it asks me to point to a .TIB file, but no .TIB file was created. I do not get the option to select my backup server location ("bsp://myserver.com.demo/BackupServer") to mount as a drive letter.

    So the question is - can you mount images that were created by the backup server, rather than images that were created as .TIB files?

    I'd like to be able to use the Backup Server option as I would like my images to be consolidated, and as I understand it, using the Backup Server is the only way to consolidate, but looks like I can't mount the image.

    Alternatively, if I create a bunch of image files (full and incrementals) such as:
    - myserver.tib <-- FULL
    - myserver1.tib <-- INCR
    - myserver2.tib <-- INCR
    - and so on..,

    can these be consolidated somehow?

    Cheers...

    P.S. Hope I am not hijacking the thread. It seemed like exactly my problem.
     
  9. quesaquo

    quesaquo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,


    You don't hijack at all.

    Hope we'll get a response...


    Cheers,
    Laurent
     
  10. jeffshead

    jeffshead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    I have the same question.

    This same issue has been posted in a few other threads with no replies.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that the answer can be found in this previous post of mine.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.