One DVD drive and bart pe workaround

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pkatta, Nov 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pkatta

    pkatta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Hello,
    I have a new laptop with one DVD-RW drive. TI has a problem where after booting from the recovery boot cd it does not read the DVD with the image. Let's say I use BartPE and the Acronis BartPE plugin, does that solve this problem? Does anybody know for sure?

    Thanks,
    Prasanna
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pkatta,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please create the sysinfo.txt file (please see Acronis Help Post for the instructions) and send it to Acronis Support along with the link to this thread. This wil allows us to investigate your problem with DVD-RW drive and help you with the solution.

    Yes, you can try to use Acronis True Image plugin for Bart PE. Your problem (when the hardware is not supported by Acronis Linux) can be solved by means of this plugin.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I know for sure this will not work. BartPE is a WinPE type system running from the CD. If you replace the BartPE CD with the DVD containing your image file, the system will freeze at some point before you are able to complete the restore. It may be possible to use this method if your image is all in one tib file on one DVD. It would involve copying the Acronis folder from the BartPE CD to ram and running TrueImage.exe from ram. Even at that, I am not sure you would succeed.

    You should consider another approach. You could use an external hard drive to store images. You could also attach an external DVD drive to restore images from a DVD. If you try this and the Acronis recovery CD does not work for some reason, then you could use the BartPE plugin.

    Good luck,
    mustang
     
  4. pkatta

    pkatta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Mustang,
    Are you sure that this won't work. You answered just in the nick of time. I was about to buy an acronis license. Guess I will wait until somebody confirms either this is a workaround or not.

    Thanks,
    pkatta
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I am sure it will not work. I tried it before my original post. After I booted BartPE, I copied the entire Acronis plugin folder to the ram drive. I then ran True Image from ram in the hope the BartPE disk would not be needed by the program again. I had to leave the BartPE disk in the CD/DVD drive until after I got to the screen in True Image showing the locations to choose a file to restore. The system froze if I changed the disks before that point. Then I hit the "Back" button. Now I was able to remove the BartPE disk and put in the last DVD containing the image. Then I hit the "Next" button again. Disk changes went as expected after that. I was able to start the restore and read in the first DVD to the end. The system froze up when I made the next disk change, as the image spanned three DVD's. This is why I said you might get away with it if your image is small enough to fit on one DVD.

    I would certainly not want to rely on such a shakey procedure.

    mustang
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.