One Click Restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by p8ntballgod, Jul 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. p8ntballgod

    p8ntballgod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I am trying to make the one click restore feature work on my ATI 11 images. I am able to make the bootable cd but when it begins to load it gives me a error saying the image isnt on the media and to insert the cd with the image on it. But i know the image is on the cd and if i boot from my rescue cd and attempt to restore the image from the one click media it works fine. I have also gotten the error that it cant restore my configeration (sorry if its not exact i forgot the exact error) i have tried 3 times with 3 diff images, same errors

    Any ideas?
     
  2. p8ntballgod

    p8ntballgod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Posts:
    7
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have multiple CD/DVD drives? If so, have you tried them?

    Have you tried CD-RW or any DVD media? If so, did you get the same problem?

    Does the image on the One-Click Restore CD validate properly from Windows and from TI Full Mode?

    Was the One-Click Restore CD created from TI in Windows or when booted into TI Full mode?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello p8ntballgod,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the issue persists, please submit a request for technical support. Attach all information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. ecb

    ecb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Does One-Click restore work?

    I am having the same problem getting one-click restore to work.
    A bootable Acronis CD containing media for both Acronis Home Full Version and One Click Restore media components are included on a DVD media along with a TIB file. The media is created under Windows.

    Booting the DVD and selecting the Full Versions works allows me to restore the image correctly. The TIB file verifies fine. It restores correctly. Attempting to restore the same TIB using one-click restore fails with the restore claiming there is no files available to restore

    I've tried different DVD readers
    I've tried different media
    I've tried naming the tib file different things.

    One-click never sees the file.

    Any ideas?

    I submitted a request to Acronis support nearly a month ago and have had nothing beyond the automated "we got your request" response.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ecb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Meanwhile, could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please clarify, does a disk with only Acronis One-Click Restore media component work?

    Please collect CD Recorder log of writing Acronis One-Click Restore disk the following way:
    - Run regedit from Start -> Run;
    - Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\DebugLogs registry key;
    - Please create the folder DebugLogs if it does not exist yet;
    - Add cdrecord value (Type: DWORD; Data: 1);
    - Create the disk.
    The cdrecord.log will be created in Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\DebugLogs folder.

    Please also create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then please send the collected files with a reply to the e-mail with your Acronis request number. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Something Similar to that happens to me every time but I just bring up the program a second time & then it works-try that. Good luck!:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.