On Remove Admin Console I'm not getting a list of all the clients

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by DavidJMT, Jul 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DavidJMT

    DavidJMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Even though it's setup in more than 5 computers I can only see 5 on the client list... They are setup fine (as a matter of fact they all have the same configuration)... why is that? o_O
     
  2. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi David MJT,

    How many clients are you currently licenced to install NOD32 on?

    Cheers :)
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    When did the problem start?

    • Although they use the same conguration they can be reporthing to a wrong server (wrong IP,port) .
    • It could be a firewall is blocking NOD to establish outgoing connection on these computers .
    • It could be your license (lic file) is for managing 5 computers only but you want to manage more than 5 and it wouldn't allow it .
    Check these and report the results :thumb:
     
  4. DavidJMT

    DavidJMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hi, I believe it's 10
     
  5. DavidJMT

    DavidJMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hmmm I checked the .lic file, it says
    NODE NAME="USERS" TYPE="DWORD" VALUE="5"
    I'm guessing that's why... I'll confirm our license is for 10 clients

    thanks for the info
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    As I and NOD32_user pointed out , this should be the reason =>

     
  7. DavidJMT

    DavidJMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I called tech support, turns out we have two Enterprise licenses.. 5 each (I knew we had 10 :))

    So ummm is there any way I can like.. merge them or something? So I can see all the clients from one console
     
  8. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    You're welcome.

    Be great if you would post back to let us know how you get on.

    Cheers :)
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Yes , (not exactly merge but) it is possible .Howver , only Eset and their partners/reseller can do it . Contact Eset again and ask this do be done :thumb:
     
  10. DavidJMT

    DavidJMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Already did, they said they were going to get back to me via e-mail.

    Thanks :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.