On-Line Armour & Windows 7 Standard Accounts

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Syncman9, Sep 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Syncman9

    Syncman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    I thought I'd pose this question here in the hope that someone might be able to help.

    I'm running win 7 64, with two accounts, one is an admin, and one is a standard account.

    When I use the admin account, armour on-line works fine, allows firefox to runsafer and remembers install mode (thus not flooding me with too many popups)

    When I use the standard account, firefox doesn't contain the border, so I'm presuming it's not in runsafer (even though the setting indicates it should) and popups are a plenty, as it fails to remember install mode.

    I spent years running everything out on an Admin account, and when I had to rebuild my machine, I thought I'd give it a different approach, but it would seem windows still has some way to go on limited accounts.

    Anyway, if anyone has any thoughts, help, would be appreciated. I did ask on the armour on-line forums, and left it about a week, but no reply.
     
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    If your question doesn't get answered here soon then i would post it on Online Armor's forum. They are working diligently on fixing any bugs. You could send Mike Nash a PM to make sure it isn't overlooked. I'm sure he could answer your question.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Mike Nash is no longer involved with Online Armor. You might just go there and post your question.

    Pete
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    My bad. I thought he was working with Emsisoft now, and still working on OA.
     
  5. Julian

    Julian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    If you use LUA or UAC the safe run feature of OA seems pretty unnecessary since endangered applications are already restricted.
    Maybe that's the reason.
     
  6. Syncman9

    Syncman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    I posted on here because I had no response on the forums. I allowed five days for a response, plenty of people read it but no response.

    I wasn't so much worried about the run safe, but the fact that when you install things you get flooded with popups because it doesn't seem to remember that you've asked it to remember. If that makes sense.

    It's not the end of the world, I can switch to the admin account to install things.

    Thanks for the posts
     
  7. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    I think you are on the right track with this. In W7 LUA you really don't need Safe Mode.

    If I were this user I would turn off safe mode and see how things go.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.