on every Client PC Error: E000807D5: Computer "Noname" is not found.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Coolsurfer2000, Sep 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Coolsurfer2000

    Coolsurfer2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, I always get the in the Acronis True Image Management Console (Acronis Echo Workstation (build 8.115)) following error message:

    Error: E000807D5: Computer "Noname" is not found.

    4gfa-c.jpg

    I have the german version of Acronis Echo Workstation.

    On each Client PC ist Windows XP Home SP3 with Acronis Bootabel Agent.

    On the license Server is Windows XP Professional SP3.

    How can I fix this error?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  2. Coolsurfer2000

    Coolsurfer2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Can somebody help me? :-(
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  3. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @all
    I contact Coolsurfer2000 and found following out:

    - he uses Ti11 Echo Workstation (see his first post)
    - he don't use a typical 'server environment' with a PDC/BDC, etc
    - he use a normal PC with public folders ('Server) and a LAN network
    - other PCs can user the public folders.

    Now the question is:

    Can "Echo Workstation" cope with PCs in a simple LAN with some computers or does "Echo Worstation" need a real classic network with PDC, BDC, etc?
    Can this be the reason that Echo cannot find the 'computer-name'?

    @all
    Who has Ti Echo Workstation in a similar configuration?
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Workstation can work quite happily on a computer not even connected to a LAN.

    Is ImageAgent installed?
    Is BackupServer installed?
    Is GropeServer installed?

    Is Echo installed for single user or all users?

    Is this a German version of Echo on a German version of XP? I'm assuming there is a German language build for the Echo series.

    Does the OP have a user name and log on for his actual XP or does it automatically log in?

    Colin
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    A simple network should work as long as Simple File Sharing is turned off.

    The main problem is that you can not connect to a computer running XP Home. You need at least XP Pro. Check the user's guide for supported operating systems. I learned this the hard way too. o_O
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Coolsurfer2000,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that, as pointed by mustang, Acronis True Image Echo Workstation does not support remote management of Windows XP Home systems, as they do not allow the necessary security settings to be set. I may suggest you to try using Acronis True Image Echo Workstation local version on computers with Windows XP Home.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.