On-demand scanners - do they have to load at start-up?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Scoobs, May 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scoobs

    Scoobs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    I'm trying to hone down my start-up list. I recently replaced Spyware Terminator in my signature with SuperAntiSpyware (just on a trial basis).

    These programs were both intended to be "on-demand" scanners.

    For that reason I don't think I need them to load at start-up. I can open them up as required.

    Both programs automatically set themselves up to load on boot though.

    Is there a way to install them without having them do this? Or is there any reason not to change this setting?
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If there is a setting to disable loading-on-reboot, why not using it. If it wasn't allowed to change the setting, it wouldn't be there in the first place.
     
  3. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Up to a few years ago, most AVs could be used on demand with no running services. Nowdays, this is the exception.

    You can try go to control panel-admin tools-services and disable manually the service. Also use a startup editor program and disable the registry entry that starts the program. Then see what happens. Some scanners can't run anymore, but you can try.
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Scoobs,
    Looking at your signature, I would ask myself "Do I still really need on-demand scanners ?".
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  5. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Hi Scoobs

    SAS can be set to not run at startup, search for it in preferences.
    By doing this, the only thing you loose is the right-click context menu scan for a file or a folder. SAS must be running for this.
     
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Yes, there may be depends on the setup options the SW vendors give us. Sometimes advanced install options are given

    No, there is no reason to have them load each time for on demand.
    Some SW setup as services and you can go to windows admin services and click on their propeteries alter to manual start up and also click stop services while there.

    Hope this helps
     
  7. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    SAS also loads SASWINLO.DLL at startup.
    Any reason for this to be in start-up?
    I have used HiJackThis to disable this.
     
  8. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    I bet Nick will be here soon to bring the light...
     
  9. Scoobs

    Scoobs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Thanks for the replies so far. I'm looking forward to Oracle Nick's enlightenment ;)

    In the meantime, I'm going to have a look at the preferences tab (thanks HURST - I think if I need to check a file I can boot up SAS "as-and-when").

    Erik, I'm not quite ready for the mental/cultural shift over to no AV! I know AVG or Antivir is probably sufficient but I like the option of a "second opinion" on-demand scanner.

    Thanks Fuzzfas and Escalader. I thought there ight be some "under-the-hood" means to disable it, but I don't like delving into these sorts of solutions because I lack the intelligence and capabilities to get myself out of the resultant messes!
     
  10. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    I am speaking regarding SUPERAntiSpyware only here, because I know how our software works internally - this may not apply to other on-demand scanners.

    You should ALWAYS have SUPERAntiSpyware running in your system tray and DO NOT disable the Winlogon handler or our drivers - when sitting idle SUPERAntiSpyware uses essentially NO resources - check the physical memory, <500K - so it can't harm, slow down or affect the system performance in any way.

    The reason for this is simple - many spyware infections now target our software since we have over 8 million active users - we are a huge target due to our effectiveness in removing the spyware/malware - so the malware writers try to block/terminate SAS (and hundreds of others). If SAS is already running, we can prevent ourselves from being blocked and if you become infected, you can actually scan and remove the threats. If SAS is not running, you likley won't be able to run it because the threats will block it at the shell or kernel level.

    We see this in our labs all the time - there really is no reason not to have it on your system and active in the system tray - even if you never "have" to use it (which is good, you don't want to be infected).
     
  11. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    The Oracle has spoken! :D :D

    Thanks for the clarification Nick! That was something I had no idea about...

    One question, how common is it that SAS is unable to load when installed/started AFTER an infection took place?

    I use SAS to clean friends and family computers that are infected and almost none of them have SAS installed.
     
  12. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    It's hard to say "how common", but common enough we have taken measures to prevent our termination - so the best thing is to have everyone running SAS (and others) "just in case" :)

    For cases where SAS is not pre-installed and being blocked - we have another little surprise coming out "when it's ready" :)
     
  13. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Can't wait... :cool:
     
  14. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Thanks Nick:

    My reply was aimed at autostarting on demand scanners in general.

    The OP asked if it was doable and of course it is!

    Your post on your product is great info as it points out the hazzards of turning off protection without the knowledge of the potential consequences!


    Does the self protection you speak of apply to the free version or the paid only?
     
  15. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    Self protection is in both the Free and Professional :)
     
  16. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Thanks again Nick:

    Running Nod32 ( not v3) and OA FW with it's HIPS engaged, am I okay to trial SuperAntispy with those in place?

    I don't wish to duplicate features on my PC or clash with 2 AV's or 2 HIPS's.

    I realize ( I think ) that your product is ASW but if I knew more about how it plays with other tools in my layers I would be more comfortable.

    Thanks in advance
     
  17. Scoobs

    Scoobs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Thanks Nick. SAS is now set to load on boot again!
     
  18. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    OT
    Wow, not bad considering the time SAS has been out!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yes I have come across malware that attack SAS or stop it from updating.
     
  20. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    SUPERAntiSpyware will not conflict with your existing software - you should be fine.
     
  21. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Okay Nick, I'll give it a try. TY.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.