ON-demand scanner not listing all files

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by AlexGP, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    HI all, I`m new here but I`ve been unsing Nod 32 since 2006!
    I have just installed Nod32 v3.0.669.0 and i configured it accordingly to Blackspears tutorial, but i have a problem, when I run the on -demand scanner, none of the files are listed in the window, but I ticked the option of listing all files.

    Is it a bug or am i making a mistake?


    http://img140.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image1wg5.jpg
     
  2. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    What types and how many files are in that folder? When the scan completes are the files listed then?

    Thank you,
    BFG
     
  3. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    It does this on any folder i scan, the nuber or type of filed do not matter.
    Oh, and no, it doesnt show the at the end of the scan!
     
  4. Eryan

    Eryan Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    Hi, I believe this will resolve your issue:

    1. From the main program window, F5 -> ‘Antivirus and antispyware’ -> ‘On-demand computer scan’.

    2. Click the ‘ThreatSense engine parameter setup’ button-> click 'Other' and then select the ‘Log all objects’ check box.

    3. Click 'OK'.

    Let us know if this helps...
     
  5. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    The weird thing is that "log all objects" is enabled!

    Is it a limitation of it being trial? it says i have 28 days remaining!

    (and, no, i dont use any cracks...)
     
  6. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Update: i reinstalled NOD from the same install kit and it still does the same... should i download another install kit?
     
  7. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    I'm getting the same results o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Anyone? any answers?
     
  9. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Any solutiono_O
     
  10. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Works OK here with 672. Perhaps it's a bug in 669??
     
  11. AlexGP

    AlexGP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Its a posibility...
     
  12. Bollan

    Bollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Well i have the same problem. I just updated to ver 672 but still no solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.