On-demand scan after installation or upgrade

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by saetti, Jun 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saetti

    saetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I'm using ERA 4.0.138 to manage around 40 clients of ESET Antivirus BE 4.2.64

    The "problem" is that i'm using the remote install to push the upgrade to the version 4.2.71. The thing is that after the upgrade, nod32 automatically run a On-demand scan in the client.

    I dont want that, i have a scheduler of scan and i only want upgrade the version. It's goign to be a problem if i want upgrade the 40 clients.

    I searched the web and in the knowledgebase but I could not do anything.

    I also try to modify the configuration of the packge.


    Anyone know how to modify this function?
    Thanxs.
     
  2. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi saetti,

    I tried to replicate the issue here with the same scenario you described and the scheduled scan didn't run after the upgrade.

    If you could describe step-by-step the process you are following (are you using the "upgrade" function in ERA?), or if you could attach some screen shot showing the issue, that would be helpful.

    Thank you!
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I've tried the same but also can't replicate it. The only scan that takes place for me is the "quick scan" (probably just memory and processes) that also happens directly after a virus definitions update. I don't see any full scans taking place.


    Jim
     
  4. saetti

    saetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Thank both of you, I could resolve the problem.

    Yes Tony... I was using the "upgrade" function in ERA.


    The problem was that all the clients have a scheduler of scan "on-demand" with the option "run the task as soon as possible if the task did not run" enabled... And after upgrade the info of last scan is erased... Then the On-demand scan starts. :mad:


    The solution I could find is:

    1- Delete the task of the clients before upgrade (By ERA)
    2- Upgrade the client
    3- Upgrade the cfg and add the Scan
    :D

    BTW... Is a little annoying...

    Best regards from Argentina!!
     
  5. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi saetti,

    Thanks for the feedback, glad that you got sorted out.

    Best.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.