Older Versions Loaded With Viruses

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by desertjon, Apr 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Someone suggested avg free 8.5 and avast free 4.7 for older pc's..I tried both..only to find avg 8.5 showed 15 backdoors and 5 trojans..I did a full scan with malwarebytes pro and it showed nothing..I uninstalled avg and reinstalled same version and the same 15 backdoors and 5 trojans reappeared so Im assuming it is a fake version of avg....I tried avast 4.7 and it showed 3 trojans and after a malwarebytes scan nothing appeared..Both programs came from file hippo..so I tried avast from the avast site and got the same results..3 trojans..but malwarebytes shows nothing..so now I dont want to try anything suggested for older pc's and will just keep my malewarebytes pro and comodo firewall for my security...The newer antiviruses slow me to a crawl and are too big..The new avg 2012 installs at 268MB...The new programs are getting too big and leaving the people with older pc's behind
     
  2. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Whats the config of the old pc ?
     
  3. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    My pc is windows 2003 xp home edition with 1.5GB of memory
     
  4. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Reading many reviews on comodo antivirus and most say it will keep a clean machine clean but if maleware is already present comodo av wont do much as far as removing it and has a low detection rate as well..so Im searching for another av to compliment my comodo firewall for an older pc
     
  5. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    Just try Panda Cloud ans see what you think?
    That is if it is xp you are running? You mentioned 2003 also witch is a server os and Panda will not work on that.

    /E
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  7. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Thanks...Malwarebytes shows no viruses detected..They only show in avg 8.5 and avast 4.7..and say they have been removed but when I uninstalled both programs and reinstalled the same viruses reappeared....I tried Panda Cloud when it first came out and it nearly crippled my pc rearranging my registry files..It took 2 windows reformats to repair
     
  8. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Scan with hitmanpro , and try avast 7
     
  9. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Avast as well as any new program slows me to a crawl..thats why I was looking for an av for an older pc..but thanks :)
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Run Hitman Pro as suggested.
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Not Free but free to trial is Webroot Secure Anywhere.Extremley light and fast.
     
  12. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Did u try avast 7 ? version 4.7 and version 7 are totally different
    U can also try mse
     
  13. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    essential - why id you load security software not from its vendor?
    Windows 2003
    or
    Windows XP Home?
    The exists not "2003 xp home"...
    whatever - your pc may be slow but 1.5gig ram is enough to run smooth
     
  14. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    what processor are you usingo_O
    And i don't think that Malwarebytes is a full replacement of an AV!!
    I myself have scanned the pc with Malwarebytes & seen Malwarebytes missing plenty of Viruses
    Can't remember which Malwares they were!!But it missed them!!!
     
  15. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    it aint, sure. but this
    was for testing purpose i hope!? otherwise you dont really have a problem with mbam...
     
  16. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Try these online malware scanners, you might like them:

    Microsoft Online Malicious Software Removal Tool:
    http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

    Panda ActiveScan 2.0 Online Antivirus Scanner:
    http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan/index/?lang=en-US

    No installation required for these online scanners other than the ActiveX Control.
    Both online scanners offer: Full Scan, Quick Scan, Custom Scan.

    Also follow through with the advice in Post #6 of this Thread.


    HKEY1952
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    After checking for and cleaning any malware present on the system, the OP might benefit from doing some heavy system maintenance, such as paying attention to and eliminating unnecessary startup programs (big potential here for slowing down older systems), defragging, and system optimization with a program like CCleaner.
     
  18. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Microsoft Security Essentials does not support Microsoft Windows 2003

    Microsoft Security Essentials supports the following Microsoft Windows Orerating Systems:
    Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3; Microsoft Windows Vista (Service Pack 1, or Service Pack 2); Microsoft Windows 7


    Source: Minimum system requirements for running Microsoft Security Essentials:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials/product-information


    HKEY1952
     
  19. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    No i don't. I think it is one of the finest tool available for cleaning the PC if it is infected!!!
    But for me that's a rare case. Because my pc don't get infected easily!!:D
    Last time when i used it, It failed to remove the infection. Most of the AV did. So not to blame MBAM alone!!
    It was like 6 months ago!!

    He's running 1.5GB of ram!!!
    I m on P4 2.8 768 MB ddr1
    And i can run BD2012 very well on my pc!!!
    Maybe that's a miracle!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    depends on infection - in most cases desinfection is not possible without having heavy system trouble. my experience with others.
     
  21. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Might try booting up with Kaspersky rescue disk...
     
  22. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Broadly:
    1)Clean;
    2)Confirm;
    3)System Maintenance;
    4)Defence wall.
    5)That's all folks.

    Specifically:
    1)Image C drive, back up data drive, both to external HDD;

    2)D/L , run, and quarantine any infections found from:-
    2.Emsisoft Emergency Toolkit scanner; http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/eek/




    6.GMER ;http://www.wilderssecurity.com/show...n]; [url]http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml​
    3.Run Malware Bytes Startup Lite; http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/startuplite

    6)When confident the box is free of malware, install

    1.Defence Wall with personal FW; http://www.softsphere.com/

    2.Don't really have to do anything else – :)

    3.For piece of mind, could try Panda CAV [1.5.2 is meant to have most of the bugs fixed. ;) ] ​

    feandur.

    PS: Anyone else getting a blank white screen on the MBAM home page.....rest of the web site working fine!. Happening on both Chrome & FF - working here on Linux Mint 9, It's 11:35am Saturday here in Brisbane, Aussie.
     
  23. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    Mike Lins Startup is really outdated - old sh---y crap - use sysinternals autoruns!

    to 1) administrator first 3 rules
    1. backup
    2. backup
    3. backup

    to 2)
    you (normal users) cant clean an infected system. those are only indicators
    for infections if you let them cleanup you destroy the system.
    advertising is evil.

    to 4)
    Revo sucks, any uninstaller sucks - either they dont catch all or they are not
    capable to remove protected content - they cant!

    to 6)
    lol@defensewall - also sandboxie is broken in many ways. you can not trust
    any unknown application if started on main host. either a VM is not trustable
    coz good malware checks this out.
     
  24. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Somewhat agree.

    Bought an old Celerion box running XP from the local Salvation Army....running OK,

    but bit suspicious about some processes... so ended up reinstalling XP

    Piece of mind!

    Put the software I wanted on....running well.



    Like the OP found for an old system the use of an AV [in my case: avira] and firewall [in my case: PFW] together slowed my system down to a crawl.

    Uninstalled, used Revo to get rid of any traces of avira and PFW [and there were lots!], then installed and payed for Defence wall+FW.

    Runs very fast now. happy dazes. :-*

    [Admittedly this box gets very little internet time...mostly used for Office applications -spreadsheets, word processors, etc.]



    So.....somewhat agree that Scanners are only indicators....and indeed, being myself a bit paranoid, if these scanners show anything really significant, then indeed revert to an earlier known good image, or, reinstall windows. [I know what I would try first].

    It's the op's choice, of course.

    Cheers,
    feandur.
     
  25. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    I appreciate all the advice..Thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.